Lotto Park · Referee Espen Eskas, Norway · Analysis updated 20:36 UTC
Anderlecht vs Kairat Almaty Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 2.11 expected goals for Anderlecht and 0.74 for Kairat Almaty, a combined total of 2.85. That distribution gives Anderlecht the largest share of the 1X2 market at 69%, with the draw at 19%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score, with 2–0 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 69% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Anderlecht win
69.1% probability
Expected goals
2.11 – 0.74
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Anderlecht home form
10 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Kairat Almaty away threat
Scored in 2 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Anderlecht to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 69%, against 69% / 19% / 12% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 2.11 goals for Anderlecht and 0.74 for Kairat Almaty, a combined 2.85 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
88%
Double chance 12
81%
Double chance X2
31%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 2–012.9%
- 1–012.2%
- 2–19.5%
- 3–09.1%
- 1–19.0%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 7.0%), compared with our model probability.
No selection clears our 3-point edge threshold — the market looks efficiently priced.
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.08 | 86.4% | 88.1% | 1.14 | +1.7 |
| Goals | Under 3.5 | 1.42 | 66.7% | 68.1% | 1.47 | +1.4 |
| Both teams to score | No | 1.73 | 53.0% | 54.1% | 1.85 | +1.1 |
| Goals | Under 2.5 | 2.10 | 45.2% | 45.8% | 2.18 | +0.6 |
| Match result | Home | 1.36 | 68.7% | 69.1% | 1.45 | +0.4 |
| Match result | Away | 7.90 | 11.8% | 11.9% | 8.40 | +0.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 3.00 | 31.1% | 30.9% | 3.24 | -0.2 |
| Match result | Draw | 4.80 | 19.5% | 19.0% | 5.26 | -0.5 |
| Goals | Over 2.5 | 1.73 | 54.8% | 54.2% | 1.85 | -0.6 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.95 | 47.0% | 45.9% | 2.18 | -1.1 |
| Goals | Over 3.5 | 2.85 | 33.3% | 31.9% | 3.13 | -1.4 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.13 | 82.5% | 81.0% | 1.23 | -1.5 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Anderlecht
- 2026-10-02T12:00:00.000Z · H vs Reims · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Zulte Waregem · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-16T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Lyon · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-11T18:45:00.000Z · A vs KV Mechelen · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-06T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Genk · 0-0 (D)
Kairat Almaty
- 2026-09-17T14:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Astana · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-13T14:00:00.000Z · H vs FK Tobol Kostanay · 1-4 (L)
- 2026-09-09T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Zhenys · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-05T12:00:00.000Z · A vs Kaspiy · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-08-31T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Yelimay Semey · 2-0 (W)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
UEFA Europa League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Juventus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | Sparta Praha | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Beşiktaş | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | Union St. Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | Ferencvarosi TC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | OFI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | Lyon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | Torreense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | Omonia Nicosia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 17 | Sturm Graz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 18 | Rennes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | Jagiellonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Real Sociedad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | Lillestrom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Celta Vigo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 26 | AZ Alkmaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 27 | Levski Sofia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 28 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 29 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 30 | AC Milan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 31 | Celje | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 32 | Marseille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 33 | Ararat-Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 34 | Plzen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 35 | Lech Poznan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 36 | NEC Nijmegen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Anderlecht win, at 69.1%. Its single most likely scoreline is 2–0.
It puts both teams scoring at 46% and over 2.5 goals at 54%.
A 69% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.