England · Championship · Matchweek 3115:00
BirminghamWWDWL

15:00 UTC

Saturday, 13 February 2027

DerbyDDLLL

· Analysis updated 14:18 UTC

Birmingham vs Derby Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.58 expected goals for Birmingham and 1.30 for Derby, a combined total of 2.88. That distribution gives Birmingham the largest share of the 1X2 market at 44%, with the draw at 25%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 55% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 44% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Home/Draw

68.4% probability

Moderate confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

1.58 – 1.30

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Birmingham home form

    4 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Derby away threat

    Scored in 3 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Birmingham to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 44%, against 44% / 25% / 32% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.58 goals for Birmingham and 1.30 for Derby, a combined 2.88 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Birmingham win44%
Draw25%
Derby win32%

Double chance 1X

68%

Double chance 12

75%

Double chance X2

56%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams to score58%

Correct score

  • 1–111.6%
  • 2–19.1%
  • 1–08.9%
  • 1–27.5%
  • 0–17.3%

Recent form

Birmingham

  • 2026-10-10T11:30:00.000Z · A vs West Brom · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Middlesbrough · 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-09-12T11:30:00.000Z · A vs Derby · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-09T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Norwich · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-06T11:00:00.000Z · H vs Wolves · 2-2 (D)

Derby

  • 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Wrexham · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Burnley · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-12T11:30:00.000Z · H vs Birmingham · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-09T18:45:00.000Z · H vs West Brom · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs West Ham · 0-3 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Championship table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea10721923
2Middlesbrough10631621
3Birmingham10451617
4West Brom10523217
5West Ham94411116
6Stoke City10514116
7Blackburn10433215
8QPR9351314
9Wolves9423214
10Millwall10424014
11Bristol City10424-214
12Charlton10352-314
13Southampton95221013
14Bolton10415-313
15Sheffield Utd9333112
16Wrexham10253-411
17Lincoln9324-411
18Cardiff10244110
19Norwich9306-29
20Portsmouth8224-28
21Burnley10154-48
22Watford10226-118
23Derby9135-76
24Preston10118-124

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 68.4%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 58% and over 2.5 goals at 55%.

A 68% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.