Cardiff City Stadium · Referee Andrew Kitchen, England · Analysis updated 20:38 UTC
Cardiff vs Wrexham Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.37 expected goals for Cardiff and 1.37 for Wrexham, a combined total of 2.74. That distribution gives Cardiff the largest share of the 1X2 market at 37%, with the draw at 26%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 52% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 37% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Home/Draw
62.8% probability
Expected goals
1.37 – 1.37
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Cardiff home form
6 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Wrexham away threat
Scored in 3 of their last 6 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Cardiff to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 37%, against 37% / 26% / 37% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.37 goals for Cardiff and 1.37 for Wrexham, a combined 2.74 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
63%
Double chance 12
74%
Double chance X2
63%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–112.1%
- 0–18.8%
- 1–08.8%
- 1–28.3%
- 2–18.3%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 7.2%), compared with our model probability.
No selection clears our 3-point edge threshold — the market looks efficiently priced.
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | Under 3.5 | 1.38 | 68.5% | 70.5% | 1.42 | +2.0 |
| Both teams to score | No | 2.20 | 42.4% | 44.4% | 2.25 | +2.0 |
| Match result | Away | 2.58 | 36.1% | 37.2% | 2.69 | +1.1 |
| Goals | Under 2.5 | 2.00 | 47.4% | 48.4% | 2.07 | +1.0 |
| Match result | Home | 2.56 | 36.4% | 37.2% | 2.69 | +0.8 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.50 | 62.2% | 62.8% | 1.59 | +0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.48 | 63.1% | 62.8% | 1.59 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.25 | 74.7% | 74.4% | 1.34 | -0.3 |
| Goals | Over 2.5 | 1.80 | 52.6% | 51.6% | 1.94 | -1.0 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.40 | 27.4% | 25.6% | 3.91 | -1.8 |
| Goals | Over 3.5 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 29.5% | 3.39 | -2.0 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.62 | 57.6% | 55.6% | 1.80 | -2.0 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Cardiff
- 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Blackburn · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-19T11:30:00.000Z · H vs Charlton · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-09-12T11:30:00.000Z · A vs Bolton · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-08T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Stoke City · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Portsmouth · 0-2 (L)
Wrexham
- 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Derby · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Southampton · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-11T19:00:00.000Z · A vs West Ham · 0-6 (L)
- 2026-09-08T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Burnley · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-05T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Swansea · 0-0 (D)
Head-to-head
- 2026-08-17T19:00:00.000Z · Cardiff 1-1 Wrexham (Championship)
- 2025-10-28T20:00:00.000Z · Cardiff 2-1 Wrexham (League Cup)
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 20 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 18 |
| 3 | West Ham | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 16 |
| 4 | Stoke City | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 16 |
| 5 | Wolves | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
| 6 | QPR | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
| 7 | Birmingham | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| 8 | Millwall | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| 9 | West Brom | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| 10 | Bristol City | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 14 |
| 11 | Southampton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 |
| 12 | Charlton | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | -3 | 13 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| 14 | Sheffield Utd | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -3 | 11 |
| 16 | Lincoln | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 11 |
| 17 | Bolton | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -5 | 10 |
| 18 | Norwich | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -2 | 9 |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 8 |
| 20 | Watford | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -7 | 8 |
| 21 | Cardiff | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 7 |
| 22 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 7 |
| 23 | Derby | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 6 |
| 24 | Preston | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 4 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 62.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 56% and over 2.5 goals at 52%.
A 63% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.