World · World Cup - Qualification Africa · Group stage — 716:00
CongoLLDLL

1 – 1

Friday, 5 September 2025

TanzaniaLLDLW

Stade Alphonse Massamba-Débat · Referee T. Ketshabile · Analysis updated 10:34 UTC

Congo vs Tanzania Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 0.93 expected goals for Congo and 2.80 for Tanzania, a combined total of 3.72. That distribution gives Tanzania the largest share of the 1X2 market at 76%, with the draw at 14%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 72% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score, with 0–2 the single most likely scoreline at 10%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 76% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Tanzania win

76.2% probability

High confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

0.93 – 2.80

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Congo home form

    3 points from their last 3 home matches in our dataset.

  • Tanzania away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Tanzania to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 76%, against 10% / 14% / 76% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 0.93 goals for Congo and 2.80 for Tanzania, a combined 3.72 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Congo win10%
Draw14%
Tanzania win76%

Double chance 1X

24%

Double chance 12

86%

Double chance X2

90%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Both teams to score57%

Correct score

  • 0–29.5%
  • 0–38.8%
  • 1–28.7%
  • 1–38.2%
  • 0–16.8%

Recent form

Congo

  • 2026-09-29T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Cameroon · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-24T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Namibia · 0-1 (L)
  • 2025-10-14T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Morocco · 0-1 (L)
  • 2025-10-08T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Niger · 1-3 (L)
  • 2025-09-05T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Tanzania · 1-1 (D)

Tanzania

  • 2026-09-29T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Madagascar · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-25T13:00:00.000Z · H vs Guinea-Bissau · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-03-29T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Macau · 6-0 (W)
  • 2026-03-26T14:30:00.000Z · H vs Liechtenstein · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-01-04T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Morocco · 0-1 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

World Cup - Qualification Africa table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Egypt108201826
2Burkina Faso106311521
3Sierra Leone10433215
4Guinea-Bissau10244-210
5Ethiopia10235-59
6Djibouti10019-281
1Senegal107301924
2Congo DR10712922
3Sudan10343213
4Togo10154-58
5Mauritania10145-97
6South Sudan10055-165
1South Africa10532618
2Nigeria10451717
3Benin10523117
4Lesotho10334-312
5Rwanda10325-411
6Zimbabwe10055-75
1Cape Verde Islands10721823
2Cameroon105411219
3Libya10442216
4Angola10262112
5Mauritius10136-106
6Eswatini10037-133
1Morocco88002024
2Niger8503115
3Tanzania8314-110
4Zambia830509
5Congo8017-201
6Eritrea000000
1Ivory Coast108202526
2Gabon108111325
3Gambia10415913
4Kenya10334412
5Burundi10316010
6Seychelles100010-510
1Algeria108111625
2Uganda10604518
3Mozambique10604-318
4Guinea10433315
5Botswana10316-410
6Somalia10019-171
1Tunisia109102228
2Namibia10433315
3Liberia10433215
4Malawi10415113
5Equatorial Guinea10325-711
6Sao Tome and Principe10109-213
1Ghana108111725
2Madagascar10613519
3Mali105321118
4Comoros10505-115
5Central African Republic10226-138
6Chad10019-191
1Gabon8611619
2Congo DR8512516
3Cameroon8431915
4Nigeria8431715
5Burkina Faso8431615
6Niger8503115
7Madagascar8413013
8Uganda8404212
9Namibia8233-29

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Tanzania win, at 76.2%. Its single most likely scoreline is 0–2.

It puts both teams scoring at 57% and over 2.5 goals at 72%.

A 76% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.