Uruguay · Primera División · Clausura - 913:00
DanubioLWLDD

2 – 1

Sunday, 4 October 2026

Cerro LargoLLLLD

Gardens of the Hippodrome · Referee H. Heras · Analysis updated 13:30 UTC

Danubio vs Cerro Largo Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.00 expected goals for Danubio and 0.95 for Cerro Largo, a combined total of 1.95. That distribution gives Danubio the largest share of the 1X2 market at 36%, with the draw at 31%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 31% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score, with 0–0 the single most likely scoreline at 14%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 36% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Home/Draw

67.0% probability

Moderate confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

1.00 – 0.95

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Danubio home form

    8 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Cerro Largo away threat

    Scored in 3 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Danubio to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 36%, against 36% / 31% / 33% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.00 goals for Danubio and 0.95 for Cerro Largo, a combined 1.95 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.

Match result (1X2)

Danubio win36%
Draw31%
Cerro Largo win33%

Double chance 1X

67%

Double chance 12

69%

Double chance X2

64%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals58%
Over 2.5 goals31%
Over 3.5 goals13%
Both teams to score39%

Correct score

  • 0–014.2%
  • 1–014.2%
  • 0–113.5%
  • 1–113.5%
  • 2–07.1%

Recent form

Danubio

  • 2026-10-09T20:00:00.000Z · A vs Atletico Torque · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-10-04T13:00:00.000Z · H vs Cerro Largo · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-27T21:00:00.000Z · A vs Defensor Sporting · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-24T18:30:00.000Z · H vs Penarol · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-20T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Wanderers · 1-1 (D)

Cerro Largo

  • 2026-09-30T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Rentistas · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-26T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Club Nacional · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-19T21:30:00.000Z · A vs Deportivo Maldonado · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T23:00:00.000Z · H vs Central Espanol · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-09T22:45:00.000Z · H vs Defensor Sporting · 1-1 (D)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Primera División table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Penarol3219762563
2Deportivo Maldonado3217872259
3Atletico Torque3217691657
4Club Nacional32174111055
5Racing Montevideo3214117953
6Liverpool Montevideo32131181250
7Wanderers3214810250
8Albion FC3211714040
9Juventud32101012-240
10Central Espanol3210814-1138
11Cerro3210616-2136
12Defensor Sporting3281113-935
13Boston River329716-1134
14Cerro Largo328915-833
15Danubio3251413-1529
16Progreso328519-1929
1Penarol6943131357142
2Club Nacional6941141453134
3Deportivo Maldonado3217872259
4Liverpool Montevideo6931221626115
5Atletico Torque6930162319106
6Racing Montevideo6928221910106
7Juventud692817244101
8Defensor Sporting69261825-596
9Boston River69232026089
10Albion FC3211714040
11Cerro Largo69202227-882
12Central Espanol3210814-1138
13Cerro69221730-3082
14Wanderers69202128-2081
15Danubio69152727-1572
16Progreso69181437-4168
1Penarol7511916
1Wanderers7430815
2Cerro Largo7322211
2Club Nacional7412013
3Racing Montevideo7241110
3Deportivo Maldonado7331612
4Liverpool Montevideo723209
4Atletico Torque7403012
5Central Espanol723209
5Juventud7223-38
6Cerro7304-49
6Albion FC7133-26
7Defensor Sporting7133-36
7Progreso7205-56
8Boston River7124-55
8Danubio7043-44
1Racing Montevideo15942931
2Deportivo Maldonado15924829
3Albion FC158431028
4Penarol15834727
5Central Espanol15735124
6Atletico Torque15654623
7Club Nacional15717522
8Defensor Sporting15564221
9Liverpool Montevideo15555220
10Wanderers15627-520
11Danubio15465-418
12Cerro Largo15528-317
13Boston River15528-617
14Juventud15438-515
15Progreso15249-1110
16Cerro15249-1610
1Atletico Torque107121022
2Liverpool Montevideo106311021
3Penarol10631920
4Club Nacional10622520
5Deportivo Maldonado10532818
6Juventud10451617
7Cerro10523-117
8Wanderers10433-115
9Progreso10415-313
10Boston River10334012
11Racing Montevideo10334-112
12Defensor Sporting10226-88
13Danubio10145-77
14Albion FC10208-86
15Cerro Largo10055-75
16Central Espanol10127-125

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 67.0%. Its single most likely scoreline is 0–0.

It puts both teams scoring at 39% and over 2.5 goals at 31%.

A 67% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.