World · UEFA Champions League · League phase — 717:45

17:45 UTC

Wednesday, 20 January 2027

Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu · Analysis updated 16:46 UTC

Fenerbahçe vs Villarreal Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 2.18 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.28 for Villarreal, a combined total of 3.45. That distribution gives Fenerbahçe the largest share of the 1X2 market at 58%, with the draw at 20%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 67% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score, with 2–1 the single most likely scoreline at 10%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 58% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Fenerbahçe win

57.9% probability

Moderate confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

2.18 – 1.28

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Fenerbahçe home form

    8 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Villarreal away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 6 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Fenerbahçe to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 58%, against 58% / 20% / 22% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 2.18 goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.28 for Villarreal, a combined 3.45 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Fenerbahçe win58%
Draw20%
Villarreal win22%

Double chance 1X

78%

Double chance 12

80%

Double chance X2

42%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams to score64%

Correct score

  • 2–19.6%
  • 1–18.8%
  • 2–07.5%
  • 3–16.9%
  • 1–06.9%

Recent form

Fenerbahçe

  • 2026-10-10T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Rizespor · 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-03T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Turan · 2-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Eyüpspor · 8-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-14T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Gaziantep FK · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-10T16:45:00.000Z · H vs AS Roma · 1-1 (D)

Villarreal

  • 2026-10-13T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Napoli · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-10T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Real Madrid · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-20T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Levante · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-17T19:30:00.000Z · A vs Malaga · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-14T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Real Betis · 1-2 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

UEFA Champions League table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
2Barcelona220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
6Sporting CP220046
7Arsenal220046
8Real Madrid220026
9Real Betis220026
10Bayern München211054
11Shakhtar Donetsk211024
12Como210123
13Manchester United210123
14Villarreal210113
15Atletico Madrid210113
16Club Brugge KV210103
17Manchester City210103
18Borussia Dortmund210103
19Lens2101-13
20AEK Athens FC2101-13
21RB Leipzig2101-23
22Sabah FA2101-23
23Feyenoord2101-33
24Bodo/Glimt2101-43
25AS Roma2011-11
26PSV Eindhoven2011-11
27Viking2011-21
28Fenerbahçe2011-61
29Inter2002-20
30FC Porto2002-30
31Slavia Praha2002-30
32Napoli2002-30
33Lask Linz2002-40
34Lille2002-40
35Galatasaray2002-50
36Slovan Bratislava2002-80

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Fenerbahçe win, at 57.9%. Its single most likely scoreline is 2–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 64% and over 2.5 goals at 67%.

A 58% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.