Víctor Legrotaglie · Referee Facundo Tello · Analysis updated 00:08 UTC
Gimnasia M. vs Independ. Rivadavia Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 0.92 expected goals for Gimnasia M. and 1.03 for Independ. Rivadavia, a combined total of 1.95. That distribution gives Independ. Rivadavia the largest share of the 1X2 market at 37%, with the draw at 31%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 31% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score, with 0–1 the single most likely scoreline at 15%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 37% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Draw/Away
68.6% probability
Expected goals
0.92 – 1.03
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Gimnasia M. home form
5 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Independ. Rivadavia away threat
Scored in 3 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Head-to-head goals
Both teams scored in 4 of the last 8 meetings.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
63%
Double chance 12
69%
Double chance X2
69%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 0–114.7%
- 0–014.2%
- 1–113.5%
- 1–013.1%
- 0–27.5%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.8%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 1.75 (model 61.3% vs market 52.7%, edge +8.6 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 1.75 | 52.7% | 61.3% | 1.63 | +8.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.50 | 62.4% | 62.8% | 1.59 | +0.4 |
| Match result | Home | 2.90 | 31.4% | 31.5% | 3.17 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 2.45 | 37.2% | 37.3% | 2.68 | +0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.36 | 68.8% | 68.8% | 1.45 | -0.0 |
| Match result | Draw | 2.90 | 31.4% | 31.3% | 3.19 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.36 | 68.8% | 68.6% | 1.46 | -0.2 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.95 | 47.3% | 38.7% | 2.58 | -8.6 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Gimnasia M.
- 2026-11-01T23:45:00.000Z · A vs Lanus · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-10-23T21:30:00.000Z · H vs Platense · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-10-17T23:00:00.000Z · A vs Velez Sarsfield · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-10-12T21:30:00.000Z · H vs Newells Old Boys · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-10-05T22:00:00.000Z · A vs Estudiantes L.P. · 0-3 (L)
Independ. Rivadavia
- 2026-11-07T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Gimnasia M. · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-11-03T00:15:00.000Z · H vs Banfield · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-10-27T22:00:00.000Z · A vs Argentinos JRS · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-10-17T20:30:00.000Z · H vs Tigre · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-10-11T20:00:00.000Z · A vs Rosario Central · 0-5 (L)
Head-to-head
- 2026-11-07T18:00:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 1-1 Independ. Rivadavia (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2026-04-26T18:00:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 1-5 Independ. Rivadavia (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2022-10-22T19:50:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 1-0 Independ. Rivadavia (Primera Nacional)
- 2022-07-03T17:45:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 2-0 Independ. Rivadavia (Primera Nacional)
- 2022-02-24T01:10:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 0-2 Independ. Rivadavia (Copa Argentina)
- 2018-09-30T19:30:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 1-0 Independ. Rivadavia (Primera Nacional)
- 2015-08-11T17:00:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 2-4 Independ. Rivadavia (Primera Nacional)
- 2015-03-24T20:00:00.000Z · Gimnasia M. 1-3 Independ. Rivadavia (Primera Nacional)
Liga Profesional Argentina table
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 68.6%. Its single most likely scoreline is 0–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 39% and over 2.5 goals at 31%.
A 69% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.