Germany · Frauen Bundesliga · Matchweek 2612:00

0 – 1

Sunday, 17 May 2026

Volksparkstadion · Referee R. Hussein · Analysis updated 14:20 UTC

Hamburger SV W vs Bayern Munich W Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.21 expected goals for Hamburger SV W and 2.52 for Bayern Munich W, a combined total of 3.73. That distribution gives Bayern Munich W the largest share of the 1X2 market at 66%, with the draw at 18%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 72% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score, with 1–2 the single most likely scoreline at 9%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 66% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Bayern Munich W win

65.8% probability

Moderate confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

1.21 – 2.52

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Hamburger SV W home form

    5 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.

  • Bayern Munich W away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Bayern Munich W to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 66%, against 17% / 18% / 66% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.21 goals for Hamburger SV W and 2.52 for Bayern Munich W, a combined 3.73 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Hamburger SV W win17%
Draw18%
Bayern Munich W win66%

Double chance 1X

34%

Double chance 12

82%

Double chance X2

83%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Both teams to score65%

Correct score

  • 1–29.2%
  • 1–37.7%
  • 0–27.6%
  • 1–17.3%
  • 0–36.4%

Recent form

Hamburger SV W

  • 2026-10-17T10:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Koln W · 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-10-04T11:45:00.000Z · A vs VfL Wolfsburg W · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-26T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Meppen W · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T12:00:00.000Z · H vs Nürnberg W · 5-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-11T16:30:00.000Z · A vs Werder Bremen W · 0-1 (L)

Bayern Munich W

  • 2026-10-03T15:55:00.000Z · A vs Eintracht Frankfurt W · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-30T19:00:00.000Z · A vs SL Benfica W · 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-27T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Borussia Monchengladbach W · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-22T16:45:00.000Z · H vs Manchester City W · 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-09-19T12:00:00.000Z · H vs FC Koln W · 5-2 (W)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Frauen Bundesliga table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich W88002224
2VfL Wolfsburg W87011821
3Eintracht Frankfurt W8521817
4Bayer Leverkusen W7412313
5FC Koln W8404112
6Werder Bremen W6312210
7RB Leipzig W8314010
8SC Freiburg W7313-210
9Union Berlin W7304-29
10Stuttgart W8224-128
111899 Hoffenheim W6204-36
12Hamburger SV W7124-15
13Nürnberg W7025-132
14Mainz 05 W7007-210

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Bayern Munich W win, at 65.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–2.

It puts both teams scoring at 65% and over 2.5 goals at 72%.

A 66% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.