Netherlands · Eerste Divisie · Matchweek 518:00

5 – 0

Friday, 4 September 2026

Asito Stadium · Referee W. Wiersma · Analysis updated 16:51 UTC

Heracles vs De Graafschap Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 2.88 expected goals for Heracles and 1.53 for De Graafschap, a combined total of 4.40. That distribution gives Heracles the largest share of the 1X2 market at 65%, with the draw at 16%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 81% for over 2.5 goals and 74% for both teams to score, with 2–1 the single most likely scoreline at 8%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 65% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Heracles win

65.3% probability

Moderate confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

2.88 – 1.53

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Heracles home form

    12 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • De Graafschap away threat

    Scored in 3 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Heracles to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 65%, against 65% / 16% / 18% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 2.88 goals for Heracles and 1.53 for De Graafschap, a combined 4.40 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Heracles win65%
Draw16%
De Graafschap win18%

Double chance 1X

82%

Double chance 12

84%

Double chance X2

35%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals81%
Over 3.5 goals64%
Both teams to score74%

Correct score

  • 2–17.7%
  • 3–17.4%
  • 2–25.9%
  • 3–25.7%
  • 1–15.4%

Recent form

Heracles

  • 2026-09-26T14:30:00.000Z · H vs Vitesse · 2-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-18T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Almere City FC · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-11T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Jong AZ · 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-09-04T18:00:00.000Z · H vs De Graafschap · 5-0 (W)
  • 2026-08-30T10:15:00.000Z · A vs FC Eindhoven · 3-1 (W)

De Graafschap

  • 2026-09-27T12:30:00.000Z · H vs Den Bosch · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T14:45:00.000Z · H vs NAC Breda · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-11T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Emmen · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-04T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Heracles · 0-5 (L)
  • 2026-08-29T14:30:00.000Z · H vs Almere City FC · 1-4 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Eerste Divisie table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Heracles108111925
2Almere City FC107121522
3VVV Venlo107031221
4Emmen10613419
5NAC Breda10523117
6Roda10442216
7MVV10514-716
8FC Volendam10505515
9Waalwijk10352414
10Vitesse10424014
11Jong AZ10415413
12Jong PSV U2110343-213
13FC OSS10406012
14Den Bosch10325-411
15FC Eindhoven10325-711
16De Graafschap10325-1011
17Helmond Sport10235-39
18Jong Ajax10226-128
19Dordrecht10226-148
20Jong Utrecht10217-77
1Heracles108111925
2Almere City FC107121522
3VVV Venlo107031221
4Emmen10613419
5NAC Breda10523117
6Roda10442216
7MVV10514-716
8FC Volendam10505515
9Waalwijk10352414
10Vitesse10424014
11Jong AZ10415413
12Jong PSV U2110343-213
13FC OSS10406012
14Den Bosch10325-411
15FC Eindhoven10325-711
16De Graafschap10325-1011
17Helmond Sport10235-39
18Jong Ajax10226-128
19Dordrecht10226-148
20Jong Utrecht10217-77
1De Graafschap000000
2VVV Venlo000000
3Den Bosch000000
4Dordrecht000000
5FC Eindhoven000000
6Emmen000000
7Helmond Sport000000
8MVV000000
9Almere City FC000000
10FC OSS000000
11FC Volendam000000
12Waalwijk000000
13NAC Breda000000
14Roda000000
15Vitesse000000
16Heracles000000
17Jong PSV U21000000
18Jong Ajax000000
19Jong AZ000000
20Jong Utrecht000000
1De Graafschap000000
2VVV Venlo000000
3Den Bosch000000
4Dordrecht000000
5FC Eindhoven000000
6Emmen000000
7Helmond Sport000000
8MVV000000
9Almere City FC000000
10FC OSS000000
11FC Volendam000000
12Waalwijk000000
13NAC Breda000000
14Roda000000
15Vitesse000000
16Heracles000000
17Jong PSV U21000000
18Jong Ajax000000
19Jong AZ000000
20Jong Utrecht000000
1De Graafschap000000
2VVV Venlo000000
3Den Bosch000000
4Dordrecht000000
5FC Eindhoven000000
6Emmen000000
7Helmond Sport000000
8MVV000000
9Almere City FC000000
10FC OSS000000
11FC Volendam000000
12Waalwijk000000
13NAC Breda000000
14Roda000000
15Vitesse000000
16Heracles000000
17Jong PSV U21000000
18Jong Ajax000000
19Jong AZ000000
20Jong Utrecht000000

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Heracles win, at 65.3%. Its single most likely scoreline is 2–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 74% and over 2.5 goals at 81%.

A 65% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.