England · League One · Matchweek 1311:30
HuddersfieldWWDWL

11:30 UTC

Saturday, 24 October 2026

WiganLWLLD

Accu Stadium · Analysis updated 16:58 UTC

Huddersfield vs Wigan Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.65 expected goals for Huddersfield and 0.75 for Wigan, a combined total of 2.40. That distribution gives Huddersfield the largest share of the 1X2 market at 59%, with the draw at 24%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 43% for over 2.5 goals and 43% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 15%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 59% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Huddersfield win

58.9% probability

Moderate confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

1.65 – 0.75

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Huddersfield home form

    8 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Huddersfield to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 59%, against 59% / 24% / 17% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.65 goals for Huddersfield and 0.75 for Wigan, a combined 2.40 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.

  • Goals markets

    Over 2.5 goals lands at 43% and both teams to score at 43%, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

Match result (1X2)

Huddersfield win59%
Draw24%
Wigan win17%

Double chance 1X

83%

Double chance 12

76%

Double chance X2

41%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams to score43%

Correct score

  • 1–015.0%
  • 2–012.3%
  • 1–111.2%
  • 2–19.3%
  • 0–09.1%

Recent form

Huddersfield

  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Bromley · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Mansfield Town · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-08T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Doncaster · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Notts County · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-01T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Oxford United · 3-1 (W)

Wigan

  • 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Stevenage · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-22T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Blackpool · 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Wycombe · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Sheffield Wednesday · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-05T11:30:00.000Z · H vs Stockport County · 0-4 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

League One table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Stockport County117131222
2Huddersfield116411222
3Bradford11632521
4Cambridge United11551420
5Plymouth12615119
6Sheffield Wednesday105321018
7Oxford United9531818
8Reading104331015
9Stevenage10433515
10Leicester10433115
11Mansfield Town10433115
12Leyton Orient10424414
13Luton10424114
14Burton Albion12354-214
15Wycombe11353-414
16AFC Wimbledon11335-1112
17Blackpool10325-111
18Notts County10244-310
19Doncaster10235-39
20Milton Keynes Dons10163-79
21Peterborough11236-109
22Barnsley10226-98
23Bromley10226-168
24Wigan10217-87

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Huddersfield win, at 58.9%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.

It puts both teams scoring at 43% and over 2.5 goals at 43%.

A 59% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.