Estadio Atanasio Girardot · Analysis updated 14:17 UTC
Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.29 expected goals for Independiente Medellin and 0.86 for Once Caldas, a combined total of 2.15. That distribution gives Independiente Medellin the largest share of the 1X2 market at 47%, with the draw at 29%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 36% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 15%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 47% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Independiente Medellin win
46.5% probability
Expected goals
1.29 – 0.86
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Independiente Medellin home form
4 points from their last 3 home matches in our dataset.
Once Caldas away threat
Scored in 3 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Head-to-head goals
Both teams scored in 8 of the last 10 meetings.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
75%
Double chance 12
71%
Double chance X2
54%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–015.0%
- 1–112.9%
- 0–011.6%
- 0–110.0%
- 2–09.7%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.6%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.00 (model 58.2% vs market 46.7%, edge +11.5 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.00 | 46.7% | 58.2% | 1.72 | +11.5 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.25 | 74.7% | 75.1% | 1.33 | +0.4 |
| Match result | Away | 3.70 | 24.7% | 24.9% | 4.02 | +0.2 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.20 | 28.5% | 28.6% | 3.50 | +0.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.75 | 53.4% | 53.5% | 1.87 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Home | 1.95 | 46.8% | 46.5% | 2.15 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.30 | 71.9% | 71.4% | 1.40 | -0.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.75 | 53.3% | 41.8% | 2.39 | -11.5 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Independiente Medellin
- 2026-10-15T01:30:00.000Z · A vs Atletico Nacional · 2-3 (L)
- 2026-10-12T01:15:00.000Z · A vs America de Cali · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-10-06T00:00:00.000Z · H vs Santa Fe · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-30T01:05:00.000Z · H vs Millonarios · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-27T01:20:00.000Z · A vs Junior · 0-2 (L)
Once Caldas
- 2026-09-26T01:15:00.000Z · H vs Bucaramanga · 1-3 (L)
- 2026-09-20T01:15:00.000Z · A vs Deportivo Pasto · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-16T23:15:00.000Z · H vs Deportes Tolima · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-13T23:10:00.000Z · H vs Deportivo Cali · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-10T00:00:00.000Z · H vs Alianza Valledupar · 1-0 (W)
Head-to-head
- 2026-04-03T01:30:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 1-1 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2025-10-13T22:15:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 5-1 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2025-04-20T01:20:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 2-0 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2024-09-28T21:10:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 2-0 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2024-03-17T01:30:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 1-2 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2023-10-01T21:00:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 2-2 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2023-05-11T23:00:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 2-2 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2022-07-24T21:50:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 1-1 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2022-02-05T01:00:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 1-2 Once Caldas (Primera A)
- 2021-09-18T01:00:00.000Z · Independiente Medellin 3-1 Once Caldas (Primera A)
Primera A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atletico Nacional | 19 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 40 |
| 2 | Junior | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 35 |
| 3 | Deportivo Pasto | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 |
| 4 | America de Cali | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 33 |
| 5 | Once Caldas | 19 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 33 |
| 6 | Deportes Tolima | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 31 |
| 7 | Santa Fe | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 29 |
| 8 | Internacional de Bogota | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 28 |
| 9 | Deportivo Cali | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 27 |
| 10 | Millonarios | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 26 |
| 11 | Independiente Medellin | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 26 |
| 12 | Águilas Doradas | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | -5 | 26 |
| 13 | Bucaramanga | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 23 |
| 14 | Llaneros | 19 | 4 | 10 | 5 | -3 | 22 |
| 15 | Fortaleza FC | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | -5 | 22 |
| 16 | Jaguares | 19 | 5 | 3 | 11 | -13 | 18 |
| 17 | Alianza Valledupar | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | -14 | 17 |
| 18 | Chico | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | -17 | 17 |
| 19 | Cucuta | 19 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -13 | 16 |
| 20 | Deportivo Pereira | 19 | 1 | 7 | 11 | -17 | 10 |
| 1 | America de Cali | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 27 |
| 2 | Deportivo Cali | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 25 |
| 3 | Bucaramanga | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 24 |
| 4 | Atletico Nacional | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 23 |
| 5 | Independiente Medellin | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 23 |
| 6 | Santa Fe | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 22 |
| 7 | Millonarios | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 22 |
| 8 | Deportes Tolima | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20 |
| 9 | Cucuta | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 18 |
| 10 | Once Caldas | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 11 | Águilas Doradas | 13 | 3 | 7 | 3 | -1 | 16 |
| 12 | Llaneros | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | -2 | 14 |
| 13 | Internacional de Bogota | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | -4 | 14 |
| 14 | Chico | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 12 |
| 15 | Alianza Valledupar | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -12 | 12 |
| 16 | Junior | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 11 |
| 17 | Fortaleza FC | 13 | 1 | 8 | 4 | -5 | 11 |
| 18 | Jaguares | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -8 | 10 |
| 19 | Deportivo Pereira | 13 | 1 | 7 | 5 | -10 | 10 |
| 20 | Deportivo Pasto | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -9 | 9 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Independiente Medellin win, at 46.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.
It puts both teams scoring at 42% and over 2.5 goals at 36%.
A 47% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.