Hungary · NB III - Southwest · Southwest - 515:30
KaposvarWWLDL

3 – 1

Wednesday, 26 August 2026

Paksi SE IIDWLLD

· Analysis updated 09:08 UTC

Kaposvar vs Paksi SE II Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 3.09 expected goals for Kaposvar and 1.30 for Paksi SE II, a combined total of 4.39. That distribution gives Kaposvar the largest share of the 1X2 market at 73%, with the draw at 14%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 81% for over 2.5 goals and 69% for both teams to score, with 3–1 the single most likely scoreline at 8%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 73% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Kaposvar win

72.9% probability

High confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

3.09 – 1.30

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Kaposvar home form

    10 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Paksi SE II away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Kaposvar to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 73%, against 73% / 14% / 13% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 3.09 goals for Kaposvar and 1.30 for Paksi SE II, a combined 4.39 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Kaposvar win73%
Draw14%
Paksi SE II win13%

Double chance 1X

87%

Double chance 12

86%

Double chance X2

27%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals81%
Over 3.5 goals64%
Both teams to score69%

Correct score

  • 3–17.9%
  • 2–17.7%
  • 4–16.1%
  • 3–06.1%
  • 2–05.9%

Recent form

Kaposvar

  • 2026-10-17T11:00:00.000Z · H vs Sárbogárd · 7-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-10T11:00:00.000Z · H vs Iváncsa · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-03T11:00:00.000Z · A vs Érdi VSE · 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-26T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Ferencváros II · 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Majosi · 1-4 (L)

Paksi SE II

  • 2026-10-03T09:00:00.000Z · H vs Szekszárd · 8-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-27T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Siofok · 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-19T09:00:00.000Z · H vs Budafoki LC · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs PTE-PEAC · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-08-29T09:00:00.000Z · H vs MTK Budapest II · 2-4 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

NB III - Southwest table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Pécsi MFC1211103034
2Kaposvar117131722
3Ferencváros II116321121
4Dunaharaszti MTK12624420
5Iváncsa11605318
6Majosi11533118
7Budafoki LC11524317
8PTE-PEAC11443116
9MTK Budapest II10505615
10Érdi VSE11434015
11Siofok11425314
12Budaörs11335-1312
13Paksi SE II11146-47
14Sárbogárd11128-225
15Szekszárd110011-400

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Kaposvar win, at 72.9%. Its single most likely scoreline is 3–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 69% and over 2.5 goals at 81%.

A 73% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.