Belgium · Cup · Round of 6418:00

5 – 0

Saturday, 26 September 2026

· Analysis updated 16:40 UTC

Lokeren-Temse vs Houtvenne Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 2.17 expected goals for Lokeren-Temse and 0.72 for Houtvenne, a combined total of 2.89. That distribution gives Lokeren-Temse the largest share of the 1X2 market at 71%, with the draw at 18%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for both teams to score, with 2–0 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 71% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Lokeren-Temse win

70.7% probability

High confidencePartial model78/100

Expected goals

2.17 – 0.72

Model version

poisson-market-v1

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Lokeren-Temse home form

    10 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Houtvenne away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 6 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Lokeren-Temse to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 71%, against 71% / 18% / 11% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 2.17 goals for Lokeren-Temse and 0.72 for Houtvenne, a combined 2.89 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Lokeren-Temse win71%
Draw18%
Houtvenne win11%

Double chance 1X

89%

Double chance 12

82%

Double chance X2

29%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams to score45%

Correct score

  • 2–013.1%
  • 1–012.1%
  • 3–09.5%
  • 2–19.4%
  • 1–18.7%

Odds vs model — value finder

Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 10.0%), compared with our model probability.

Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.25 (model 54.6% vs market 41.1%, edge +13.5 pts).

MarketSelectionOddsMarket %Model %Fair oddsEdge
Both teams to scoreNoValue2.2541.1%54.6%1.83+13.5
Double chanceDraw/Away3.3028.8%29.3%3.41+0.5
Double chanceHome/Draw1.0788.7%89.0%1.12+0.3
Match resultHome1.2970.5%70.7%1.41+0.2
Match resultDraw5.0018.2%18.3%5.46+0.1
Match resultAway8.0011.4%11.0%9.09-0.4
Double chanceHome/Away1.1582.5%81.7%1.22-0.8
Both teams to scoreYes1.5758.9%45.4%2.20-13.5

Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.

Recent form

Lokeren-Temse

  • 2026-09-26T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Houtvenne · 5-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Excelsior Virton · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · A vs RSC Anderlecht II · 6-2 (W)
  • 2026-09-06T17:15:00.000Z · A vs Francs Borains · 0-3 (L)
  • 2026-08-28T18:00:00.000Z · H vs KRC Genk II · 2-4 (L)

Houtvenne

  • 2026-10-03T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Hoogstraten · 0-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-30T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Mandel United · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-26T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Lokeren-Temse · 0-5 (L)
  • 2026-09-20T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Zelzate · 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-11T18:30:00.000Z · H vs Dessel Sport · 5-0 (W)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Dender110063
2Lokeren-Temse110053
3Albert Quévy-Mons110043
4Seraing United110033
5Liège110033
6Excelsior Virton110033
7Beerschot VA110023
8Nijlen110023
9Sporting Hasselt110023
10Lommel United110023
11Rochefort110013
12Patro Eisden110013
13AS Eupen110013
14Francs Borains110013
15Heist101001
16Kortrijk101001
17Habay-la-Neuve101001
18Olympic Charleroi101001
19K. Lierse S.K.1001-10
20Roeselare Daisel1001-10
21Diegem Sport1001-10
22Merelbeke1001-10
23Crossing Schaerbeek1001-20
24Mandel United1001-20
25Rupel Boom1001-20
26Diksmuide1001-20
27Knokke1001-30
28Wellen1001-30
29Oostkamp1001-30
30Londerzeel1001-40
31Houtvenne1001-50
32Hoogstraten1001-60

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Lokeren-Temse win, at 70.7%. Its single most likely scoreline is 2–0.

It puts both teams scoring at 45% and over 2.5 goals at 55%.

A 71% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.