World · UEFA Champions League · Qualifying17:00

1 – 4

Wednesday, 8 July 2026

Mezőkövesdi Városi Stadion · Referee Luka Bilbija, Bosnia & Herzegovina · Analysis updated 14:23 UTC

ML Vitebsk vs Universitatea Craiova Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.25 expected goals for ML Vitebsk and 1.26 for Universitatea Craiova, a combined total of 2.51. That distribution gives Universitatea Craiova the largest share of the 1X2 market at 37%, with the draw at 27%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 46% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 37% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Draw/Away

63.7% probability

Moderate confidenceLow data38/100

Expected goals

1.25 – 1.26

Model version

poisson-v1

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • ML Vitebsk home form

    9 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Universitatea Craiova away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 6 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Universitatea Craiova to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 37%, against 36% / 27% / 37% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.25 goals for ML Vitebsk and 1.26 for Universitatea Craiova, a combined 2.51 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

ML Vitebsk win36%
Draw27%
Universitatea Craiova win37%

Double chance 1X

63%

Double chance 12

73%

Double chance X2

64%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams to score51%

Correct score

  • 1–112.8%
  • 0–110.2%
  • 1–010.2%
  • 0–08.1%
  • 1–28.1%

Recent form

ML Vitebsk

  • 2026-09-18T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Arsenal · 5-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T12:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Dnepr Mogilev · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-06T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Dinamo Minsk · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-02T15:30:00.000Z · H vs Belshina · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-08-29T14:30:00.000Z · A vs Dinamo Brest · 3-1 (W)

Universitatea Craiova

  • 2026-10-11T15:00:00.000Z · A vs Csikszereda · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-04T08:00:00.000Z · A vs Slatina · 4-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T17:30:00.000Z · H vs FCSB · 5-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T17:30:00.000Z · A vs Corvinul Hunedoara · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-07T17:30:00.000Z · H vs Universitatea Cluj · 4-0 (W)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

UEFA Champions League table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona220076
2Sporting CP220046
3Arsenal220046
4Bayern München211054
5Paris Saint Germain110053
6Como110033
7Manchester United210123
8VfB Stuttgart110023
9Manchester City110023
10Villarreal210113
11Aston Villa110013
12Real Betis110013
13Atletico Madrid210113
14Borussia Dortmund110013
15Liverpool110013
16Real Madrid110013
17AEK Athens FC110013
18Club Brugge KV210103
19Lens2101-13
20RB Leipzig2101-23
21Sabah FA2101-23
22AS Roma101001
23Shakhtar Donetsk101001
24Fenerbahçe101001
25PSV Eindhoven2011-11
26Viking2011-21
27Lask Linz1001-10
28Inter2002-20
29FC Porto1001-20
30Slavia Praha2002-30
31Napoli2002-30
32Lille2002-40
33Feyenoord1001-40
34Galatasaray2002-50
35Slovan Bratislava1001-50
36Bodo/Glimt1001-50

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 63.7%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 51% and over 2.5 goals at 46%.

A 64% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.