Romania · Liga III - Serie 1 · Group 1 - 414:00
PaşcaniDLDLD

1 – 2

Friday, 18 September 2026

· Analysis updated 16:55 UTC

Paşcani vs CSM FC Vaslui Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.12 expected goals for Paşcani and 2.90 for CSM FC Vaslui, a combined total of 4.02. That distribution gives CSM FC Vaslui the largest share of the 1X2 market at 74%, with the draw at 15%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 76% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score, with 1–2 the single most likely scoreline at 8%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 74% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

CSM FC Vaslui win

73.8% probability

High confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

1.12 – 2.90

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Paşcani home form

    6 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • CSM FC Vaslui away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates CSM FC Vaslui to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 74%, against 12% / 15% / 74% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.12 goals for Paşcani and 2.90 for CSM FC Vaslui, a combined 4.02 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Paşcani win12%
Draw15%
CSM FC Vaslui win74%

Double chance 1X

26%

Double chance 12

86%

Double chance X2

88%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals57%
Both teams to score63%

Correct score

  • 1–28.4%
  • 1–38.2%
  • 0–27.6%
  • 0–37.3%
  • 1–45.9%

Recent form

Paşcani

  • 2026-09-18T14:00:00.000Z · H vs CSM FC Vaslui · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Gheorgheni · 2-4 (L)
  • 2026-09-04T14:00:00.000Z · H vs CSM Adjud · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-08-28T15:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Bacău II · 0-1 (L)
  • 2025-08-13T14:30:00.000Z · H vs Soimii Gura Humorului · 1-2 (L)

CSM FC Vaslui

  • 2026-10-24T12:00:00.000Z · A vs Gheorgheni · 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-17T12:00:00.000Z · H vs CSM Adjud · 2-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-09T12:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Bacău II · 4-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-03T12:00:00.000Z · H vs USV Iaşi · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-26T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Viitorul Onesti · 3-1 (W)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Liga III - Serie 1 table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1CSM FC Vaslui108201426
2Târgu Secuiesc10622920
3CSM Adjud10532918
4USV Iaşi10532418
5Bradul Putna10523817
6Aerostar Bacau10424214
7Odorheiu Secuiesc10352214
8FC Bacău II10424-714
9Gheorgheni10235-59
10Viitorul Onesti10136-46
11Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ10046-164
12Paşcani10037-163

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is CSM FC Vaslui win, at 73.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–2.

It puts both teams scoring at 63% and over 2.5 goals at 76%.

A 74% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.