World · UEFA Champions League · League phase — 720:00

20:00 UTC

Tuesday, 19 January 2027

· Analysis updated 22:33 UTC

Real Madrid vs Lask Linz Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.93 expected goals for Real Madrid and 1.35 for Lask Linz, a combined total of 3.28. That distribution gives Real Madrid the largest share of the 1X2 market at 51%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 64% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 10%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 51% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Real Madrid win

50.9% probability

Low confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

1.93 – 1.35

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Real Madrid home form

    15 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Lask Linz away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 6 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Real Madrid to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 51%, against 51% / 22% / 27% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.93 goals for Real Madrid and 1.35 for Lask Linz, a combined 3.28 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Real Madrid win51%
Draw22%
Lask Linz win27%

Double chance 1X

73%

Double chance 12

78%

Double chance X2

49%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams to score63%

Correct score

  • 1–19.8%
  • 2–19.5%
  • 1–07.3%
  • 2–07.0%
  • 1–26.6%

Recent form

Real Madrid

  • 2026-10-10T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Villarreal · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T14:15:00.000Z · A vs Atletico Madrid · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-15T19:30:00.000Z · A vs Elche · 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-09-12T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Rayo Vallecano · 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-08T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Inter · 2-1 (W)

Lask Linz

  • 2026-10-02T12:30:00.000Z · H vs First Vienna · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T12:30:00.000Z · A vs TSV Hartberg · 3-3 (D)
  • 2026-09-13T15:00:00.000Z · A vs Sturm Graz · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-08T16:45:00.000Z · A vs AEK Athens FC · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-05T13:30:00.000Z · A vs Deutschlandsberger SC · 6-1 (W)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

UEFA Champions League table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Sporting CP220046
2Paris Saint Germain110053
3Bayern München110053
4Barcelona110043
5Manchester United110043
6Como110033
7VfB Stuttgart110023
8Manchester City110023
9Aston Villa110013
10Real Betis110013
11Borussia Dortmund110013
12Liverpool110013
13Real Madrid110013
14Arsenal110013
15AEK Athens FC110013
16Lens2101-13
17Sabah FA2101-23
18AS Roma101001
19Shakhtar Donetsk101001
20PSV Eindhoven101001
21Fenerbahçe101001
22Villarreal1001-10
23Lille1001-10
24Club Brugge KV1001-10
25Inter1001-10
26Atletico Madrid1001-10
27Napoli1001-10
28Lask Linz1001-10
29Viking1001-20
30Galatasaray1001-20
31FC Porto1001-20
32Slavia Praha2002-30
33RB Leipzig1001-30
34Feyenoord1001-40
35Slovan Bratislava1001-50
36Bodo/Glimt1001-50

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Real Madrid win, at 50.9%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 63% and over 2.5 goals at 64%.

A 51% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.