Spain · Copa del Rey · Round of 12820:00

20:00 UTC

Tuesday, 27 October 2026

Nuevo Colombino · Analysis updated 21:34 UTC

Recreativo Huelva vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 2.00 expected goals for Recreativo Huelva and 1.30 for Rayo Vallecano, a combined total of 3.30. That distribution gives Recreativo Huelva the largest share of the 1X2 market at 54%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 64% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 10%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 54% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Recreativo Huelva win

53.7% probability

Low confidenceLow data38/100

Expected goals

2.00 – 1.30

Model version

poisson-v1

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Recreativo Huelva home form

    12 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Rayo Vallecano away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 6 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Recreativo Huelva to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 54%, against 54% / 22% / 25% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 2.00 goals for Recreativo Huelva and 1.30 for Rayo Vallecano, a combined 3.30 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Recreativo Huelva win54%
Draw22%
Rayo Vallecano win25%

Double chance 1X

75%

Double chance 12

78%

Double chance X2

46%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals42%
Both teams to score63%

Correct score

  • 1–19.6%
  • 2–19.6%
  • 1–07.4%
  • 2–07.4%
  • 3–16.4%

Recent form

Recreativo Huelva

  • 2026-09-20T11:00:00.000Z · A vs Tamaraceite · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Betis C · 2-4 (L)
  • 2026-09-16T18:30:00.000Z · H vs Cacereño · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Puente Genil · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Pozoblanco · 0-3 (L)

Rayo Vallecano

  • 2026-09-19T12:00:00.000Z · A vs Osasuna · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-15T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Espanyol · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-12T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Real Madrid · 1-4 (L)
  • 2026-09-05T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Racing Santander · 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-08-31T19:30:00.000Z · A vs Barcelona · 2-5 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Copa del Rey table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Pinatar110083
2Anaitasuna110053
3Lebrijana110053
4Prat110043
5Atletico Calatayud110023
6Auriense110023
7Alcazar110013
8Hortaleza110013
9Ribadesella CF110013
10Maracena101001
11Tavernes101001
12Talayuela1001-10
13Güímar1001-10
14Noja1001-10
15Baztán1001-20
16CD San Jose1001-20
17San Rafael1001-40
18Ceuta 6 de Junio1001-50
19Tedeón1001-50
20Atlético Melilla1001-80

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Recreativo Huelva win, at 53.7%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 63% and over 2.5 goals at 64%.

A 54% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.