Brazil · Carioca B2 · Group stage — 818:00

0 – 1

Sunday, 11 October 2026

Campos AADWWDL

· Analysis updated 15:44 UTC

Rio de Janeiro vs Campos AA Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.32 expected goals for Rio de Janeiro and 1.27 for Campos AA, a combined total of 2.59. That distribution gives Rio de Janeiro the largest share of the 1X2 market at 38%, with the draw at 26%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 48% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 38% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Home/Draw

64.3% probability

Moderate confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

1.32 – 1.27

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Rio de Janeiro home form

    6 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Campos AA away threat

    Scored in 3 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Rio de Janeiro to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 38%, against 38% / 26% / 36% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.32 goals for Rio de Janeiro and 1.27 for Campos AA, a combined 2.59 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Rio de Janeiro win38%
Draw26%
Campos AA win36%

Double chance 1X

64%

Double chance 12

74%

Double chance X2

62%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams to score53%

Correct score

  • 1–112.6%
  • 1–09.9%
  • 0–19.5%
  • 2–18.3%
  • 1–28.0%

Recent form

Rio de Janeiro

  • 2026-08-31T17:45:00.000Z · H vs Búzios · 3-1 (W)
  • 2025-11-09T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Barra Mansa · 3-0 (W)
  • 2025-11-06T18:00:00.000Z · A vs 7 de Abril · 2-6 (L)
  • 2025-11-02T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Serra Macaense · 0-2 (L)
  • 2025-10-26T18:00:00.000Z · A vs SE Belford Roxo · 0-4 (L)

Campos AA

  • 2026-10-18T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Cardoso Moreira · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-10-11T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Rio de Janeiro · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-05T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Búzios · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-01T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Paduano · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-27T18:00:00.000Z · H vs 7 de Abril · 1-2 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Carioca B2 table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Friburguense97201423
2Santa Cruz RJ9603318
3Cardoso Moreira9522917
4Serra Macaense9522717
5Paduano9432815
6SE Belford Roxo9351814
7Campos AA9342113
87 de Abril9414-213
9Rio de Janeiro9315-210
10Barra Mansa9144-67
11Búzios9108-173
12Paraty9009-230

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 64.3%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 53% and over 2.5 goals at 48%.

A 64% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.