World · UEFA Champions League · Play-offs19:00

1 – 1

Wednesday, 19 August 2026

CeljeWDLLW

Tehelne Pole Stadion · Referee Felix Zwayer, Germany · Analysis updated 16:11 UTC

Slovan Bratislava vs Celje Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.70 expected goals for Slovan Bratislava and 1.04 for Celje, a combined total of 2.74. That distribution gives Slovan Bratislava the largest share of the 1X2 market at 53%, with the draw at 24%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 52% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 11%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 53% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Slovan Bratislava win

52.8% probability

Low confidencePartial model78/100

Expected goals

1.70 – 1.04

Model version

poisson-market-v1

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Celje away threat

    Scored in 3 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Slovan Bratislava to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 53%, against 53% / 24% / 23% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.70 goals for Slovan Bratislava and 1.04 for Celje, a combined 2.74 — an open game on paper.

  • Goals markets

    Over 2.5 goals lands at 52% and both teams to score at 53%, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

Match result (1X2)

Slovan Bratislava win53%
Draw24%
Celje win23%

Double chance 1X

77%

Double chance 12

76%

Double chance X2

47%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams to score53%

Correct score

  • 1–111.4%
  • 1–011.0%
  • 2–19.7%
  • 2–09.3%
  • 0–16.7%

Odds vs model — value finder

Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 6.7%), compared with our model probability.

No selection clears our 3-point edge threshold — the market looks efficiently priced.

MarketSelectionOddsMarket %Model %Fair oddsEdge
GoalsUnder 3.51.3868.5%70.5%1.42+2.0
Both teams to scoreNo2.0045.9%47.2%2.12+1.3
Match resultHome1.8151.8%52.8%1.89+1.0
GoalsUnder 2.52.0047.4%48.4%2.07+1.0
Double chanceHome/Draw1.2276.2%76.8%1.30+0.6
Match resultAway4.1022.9%23.1%4.33+0.2
Double chanceHome/Away1.2276.2%75.9%1.32-0.3
Double chanceDraw/Away1.9547.7%47.1%2.12-0.6
GoalsOver 2.51.8052.6%51.6%1.94-1.0
Match resultDraw3.7025.3%24.0%4.17-1.3
Both teams to scoreYes1.7054.1%52.8%1.89-1.3
GoalsOver 3.53.0031.5%29.5%3.39-2.0

Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.

Recent form

Slovan Bratislava

  • 2026-10-10T13:30:00.000Z · A vs Skalica · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-19T18:30:00.000Z · A vs Komárno · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-16T16:30:00.000Z · A vs Nitra · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Žilina · 3-3 (D)
  • 2026-09-09T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Paris Saint Germain · 1-6 (L)

Celje

  • 2026-10-15T16:45:00.000Z · H vs Omonia Nicosia · 0-3 (L)
  • 2026-10-10T15:30:00.000Z · H vs Aluminij · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T15:30:00.000Z · A vs Mura · 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-16T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Bayer Leverkusen · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T18:15:00.000Z · A vs Bravo · 1-2 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

UEFA Champions League table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain220076
2Barcelona220076
3Aston Villa220076
4VfB Stuttgart220056
5Liverpool220046
6Sporting CP220046
7Arsenal220046
8Real Madrid220026
9Real Betis220026
10Bayern München211054
11Shakhtar Donetsk211024
12Como210123
13Manchester United210123
14Villarreal210113
15Atletico Madrid210113
16Club Brugge KV210103
17Manchester City210103
18Borussia Dortmund210103
19Lens2101-13
20AEK Athens FC2101-13
21RB Leipzig2101-23
22Sabah FA2101-23
23Feyenoord2101-33
24Bodo/Glimt2101-43
25AS Roma2011-11
26PSV Eindhoven2011-11
27Viking2011-21
28Fenerbahçe2011-61
29Inter2002-20
30FC Porto2002-30
31Slavia Praha2002-30
32Napoli2002-30
33Lask Linz2002-40
34Lille2002-40
35Galatasaray2002-50
36Slovan Bratislava2002-80

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Slovan Bratislava win, at 52.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 53% and over 2.5 goals at 52%.

A 53% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.