Spain · Segunda División · Matchweek 1016:30

16:30 UTC

Saturday, 17 October 2026

AlbaceteLLLLD

El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini · Analysis updated 15:28 UTC

Sporting Gijon vs Albacete Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.79 expected goals for Sporting Gijon and 0.60 for Albacete, a combined total of 2.40. That distribution gives Sporting Gijon the largest share of the 1X2 market at 66%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 43% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 16%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 66% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Sporting Gijon win

66.2% probability

Moderate confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

1.79 – 0.60

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Sporting Gijon home form

    7 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Albacete away threat

    Scored in 2 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Sporting Gijon to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 66%, against 66% / 22% / 12% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.79 goals for Sporting Gijon and 0.60 for Albacete, a combined 2.40 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.

Match result (1X2)

Sporting Gijon win66%
Draw22%
Albacete win12%

Double chance 1X

88%

Double chance 12

78%

Double chance X2

34%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams to score38%

Correct score

  • 1–016.3%
  • 2–014.7%
  • 1–19.8%
  • 0–09.1%
  • 2–18.8%

Recent form

Sporting Gijon

  • 2026-10-04T14:15:00.000Z · H vs Celta de Vigo II · 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-09-27T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Oviedo · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-19T14:15:00.000Z · A vs FC Andorra · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T12:00:00.000Z · H vs Eldense · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-05T14:15:00.000Z · H vs Girona · 0-2 (L)

Albacete

  • 2026-10-03T12:00:00.000Z · H vs Eibar · 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-25T18:30:00.000Z · A vs Girona · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-18T18:30:00.000Z · H vs Cordoba · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-12T16:30:00.000Z · A vs Granada CF · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-06T16:30:00.000Z · A vs Castellón · 0-2 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Segunda División table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Almeria97021121
2Eibar9702921
3Castellón96211120
4Mallorca9522717
5Sabadell9441316
6Sporting Gijon9513116
7Girona9432615
8Burgos9423214
9Oviedo9423214
10Granada CF9423114
11Valladolid9333212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Celta de Vigo II9324-111
14Eldense9324-111
15Las Palmas9324-311
16Leganes9324-811
17FC Andorra9315-210
18Cordoba9306-69
19Real Sociedad II9225-58
20Cadiz914407
21AD Ceuta FC9126-125
22Albacete9018-151

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Sporting Gijon win, at 66.2%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.

It puts both teams scoring at 38% and over 2.5 goals at 43%.

A 66% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.