Belgium · Second Amateur Division - VFV A · VFV A - 1014:00
TorhoutWLWLL

14:00 UTC

Sunday, 1 November 2026

· Analysis updated 06:45 UTC

Torhout vs Eendracht Aalst Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.24 expected goals for Torhout and 1.51 for Eendracht Aalst, a combined total of 2.75. That distribution gives Eendracht Aalst the largest share of the 1X2 market at 44%, with the draw at 25%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 52% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 44% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

Draw/Away

68.8% probability

Moderate confidenceLow data42/100

Expected goals

1.24 – 1.51

Model version

poisson-v2

Cold start: only league-table or short-form data was available for these teams.

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • Torhout home form

    13 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Eendracht Aalst away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 4 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates Eendracht Aalst to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 44%, against 31% / 25% / 44% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.24 goals for Torhout and 1.51 for Eendracht Aalst, a combined 2.75 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

Torhout win31%
Draw25%
Eendracht Aalst win44%

Double chance 1X

57%

Double chance 12

75%

Double chance X2

69%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams to score55%

Correct score

  • 1–112.0%
  • 0–19.6%
  • 1–29.0%
  • 1–07.9%
  • 2–17.4%

Recent form

Torhout

  • 2026-10-18T13:00:00.000Z · A vs HO Kalken · 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-10-10T17:30:00.000Z · H vs KRC Gent · 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-04T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Voorde Appelterre · 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-26T17:30:00.000Z · H vs Sparta Petegem · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Mechelen II · 1-2 (L)

Eendracht Aalst

  • 2026-10-18T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Voorde Appelterre · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-11T13:00:00.000Z · H vs HO Kalken · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-10-03T17:30:00.000Z · A vs Oostkamp · 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-27T13:00:00.000Z · H vs Zulte Waregem II · 4-3 (W)
  • 2026-09-19T18:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Lebbeke · 1-1 (D)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

Second Amateur Division - VFV A table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Eendracht Aalst8521717
2Diksmuide8512416
3Voorde Appelterre9432315
4Mechelen II9423414
5Oostkamp9342313
6FC Lebbeke9414213
7Sparta Petegem9342213
8RFC Wetteren9333-312
9Ninove9333-412
10KRC Gent9324011
11Londerzeel9252011
12Torhout9324-111
13VW Hamme9324-711
14Zulte Waregem II923419
15HO Kalken9225-58
16Oudenaarde9135-66

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 68.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 55% and over 2.5 goals at 52%.

A 69% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.