Estadio 15 de Abril · Referee Andres Gariano · Analysis updated 22:46 UTC
Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.03 expected goals for Union Santa Fe and 1.02 for Velez Sarsfield, a combined total of 2.05. That distribution gives Union Santa Fe the largest share of the 1X2 market at 35%, with the draw at 30%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 34% for over 2.5 goals and 41% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 14%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 35% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Home/Draw
65.5% probability
Expected goals
1.03 – 1.02
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Union Santa Fe home form
9 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Velez Sarsfield away threat
Scored in 3 of their last 4 away fixtures.
Head-to-head goals
Both teams scored in 3 of the last 9 meetings.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
66%
Double chance 12
70%
Double chance X2
65%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–113.5%
- 1–013.3%
- 0–113.1%
- 0–012.9%
- 2–17.0%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.7%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 1.95 (model 58.9% vs market 47.3%, edge +11.6 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 1.95 | 47.3% | 58.9% | 1.70 | +11.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.36 | 68.6% | 69.6% | 1.44 | +1.0 |
| Match result | Home | 2.62 | 34.8% | 35.1% | 2.85 | +0.3 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.44 | 64.8% | 64.9% | 1.54 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.00 | 30.4% | 30.4% | 3.29 | 0.0 |
| Match result | Away | 2.62 | 34.8% | 34.5% | 2.90 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.40 | 66.6% | 65.5% | 1.53 | -1.1 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.75 | 52.7% | 41.1% | 2.43 | -11.6 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Union Santa Fe
- 2026-11-01T21:30:00.000Z · A vs Newells Old Boys · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-10-26T22:00:00.000Z · H vs Estudiantes L.P. · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-10-20T00:15:00.000Z · A vs Deportivo Riestra · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-10-10T00:45:00.000Z · H vs Defensa Y Justicia · 0-2 (L)
- 2026-10-03T00:30:00.000Z · A vs Boca Juniors · 0-3 (L)
Velez Sarsfield
- 2026-10-31T22:15:00.000Z · H vs San Lorenzo · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-10-26T00:30:00.000Z · A vs Central Cordoba de Santiago · 5-0 (W)
- 2026-10-17T23:00:00.000Z · H vs Gimnasia M. · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-10-12T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Lanus · 0-2 (L)
- 2026-10-05T22:00:00.000Z · H vs Platense · 2-2 (D)
Head-to-head
- 2026-04-27T21:45:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 2-2 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2024-12-07T22:00:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 1-0 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2023-07-24T19:30:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 0-0 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2022-08-06T21:00:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 2-1 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2021-09-06T23:15:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 0-4 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2021-04-04T21:30:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 1-4 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2020-03-09T22:00:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 0-3 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2018-11-25T20:10:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 0-2 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
- 2017-11-07T00:05:00.000Z · Union Santa Fe 2-0 Velez Sarsfield (Liga Profesional Argentina)
Liga Profesional Argentina table
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 65.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 41% and over 2.5 goals at 34%.
A 66% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.