York`s LNER Community Stadium · Analysis updated 14:41 UTC
York vs Gillingham Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.64 expected goals for York and 1.01 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.65. That distribution gives York the largest share of the 1X2 market at 52%, with the draw at 25%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 49% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 52% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
York win
52.1% probability
Expected goals
1.64 – 1.01
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
York home form
8 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Gillingham away threat
Scored in 2 of their last 4 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates York to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 52%, against 52% / 25% / 23% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.64 goals for York and 1.01 for Gillingham, a combined 2.65 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
77%
Double chance 12
75%
Double chance X2
48%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–111.7%
- 1–011.6%
- 2–19.6%
- 2–09.5%
- 0–17.1%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.5%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.25 (model 48.8% vs market 41.1%, edge +7.7 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.25 | 41.1% | 48.8% | 2.05 | +7.7 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 2.05 | 46.3% | 47.9% | 2.09 | +1.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.75 | 24.4% | 24.6% | 4.07 | +0.2 |
| Match result | Home | 1.75 | 52.2% | 52.1% | 1.92 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 3.90 | 23.4% | 23.3% | 4.29 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.25 | 75.9% | 75.4% | 1.33 | -0.5 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.22 | 77.8% | 76.7% | 1.30 | -1.1 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.57 | 58.9% | 51.2% | 1.95 | -7.7 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
York
- 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Northampton · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-26T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Gillingham · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-22T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Rotherham · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Chesterfield · 0-2 (L)
- 2026-09-15T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Newcastle United U21 · 1-3 (L)
Gillingham
- 2026-09-26T14:00:00.000Z · A vs York · 0-3 (L)
- 2026-09-22T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Cambridge United · 1-4 (L)
- 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Bristol Rovers · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Tranmere · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Rochdale · 4-1 (W)
Head-to-head
- 2026-09-26T14:00:00.000Z · York 3-0 Gillingham (League Two)
- 2013-02-12T19:45:00.000Z · York 0-0 Gillingham (League Two)
- 2013-01-26T15:00:00.000Z · York 1-1 Gillingham (League Two)
League Two table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 19 |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 18 |
| 3 | Crewe | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 18 |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 |
| 5 | York | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
| 8 | Cheltenham | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -2 | 15 |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 14 |
| 11 | Grimsby | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| 13 | Tranmere | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
| 15 | Accrington ST | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | -1 | 11 |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | -1 | 11 |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -5 | 11 |
| 18 | Shrewsbury | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -6 | 11 |
| 19 | Colchester | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | -3 | 10 |
| 20 | Rotherham | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 |
| 21 | Oldham | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 8 |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -5 | 8 |
| 23 | Northampton | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | -3 | 7 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -7 | 5 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is York win, at 52.1%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 51% and over 2.5 goals at 49%.
A 52% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.