Stade Raymond Kopa · Referee Geoffrey Kubler, French Guiana · Analysis updated 15:02 UTC
Angers vs Rennes Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.01 expected goals for Angers and 1.59 for Rennes, a combined total of 2.60. That distribution gives Rennes the largest share of the 1X2 market at 51%, with the draw at 25%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 48% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 51% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Rennes win
50.8% probability
Expected goals
1.01 – 1.59
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Angers home form
9 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Rennes away threat
Scored in 2 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Rennes to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 51%, against 24% / 25% / 51% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.01 goals for Angers and 1.59 for Rennes, a combined 2.60 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
49%
Double chance 12
75%
Double chance X2
76%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–111.9%
- 0–111.8%
- 1–29.5%
- 0–29.4%
- 1–07.5%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.3%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.30 (model 49.4% vs market 41.0%, edge +8.4 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.30 | 41.0% | 49.4% | 2.02 | +8.4 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.25 | 75.3% | 75.9% | 1.32 | +0.6 |
| Match result | Away | 1.83 | 50.4% | 50.8% | 1.97 | +0.4 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.70 | 24.9% | 25.1% | 3.98 | +0.2 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.91 | 49.3% | 49.2% | 2.03 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.25 | 75.3% | 74.9% | 1.34 | -0.4 |
| Match result | Home | 3.75 | 24.6% | 24.1% | 4.15 | -0.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.60 | 59.0% | 50.6% | 1.98 | -8.4 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Angers
- 2026-10-10T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Stade Brestois 29 · 1-5 (L)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Estac Troyes · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-09-12T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Le Havre · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-06T15:15:00.000Z · H vs Rennes · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-08-29T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Auxerre · 3-1 (W)
Rennes
- 2026-10-11T15:15:00.000Z · H vs Auxerre · 4-1 (W)
- 2026-10-02T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Laval · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Lyon · 0-4 (L)
- 2026-09-16T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Sturm Graz · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-11T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Marseille · 1-0 (W)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Ligue 1 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
| 4 | Lyon | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 |
| 5 | Paris FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
| 7 | Stade Brestois 29 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Marseille | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Estac Troyes | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 2 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Rennes win, at 50.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 51% and over 2.5 goals at 48%.
A 51% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.