Municipal de Balaídos · Referee Sander van der Eijk · Analysis updated 16:17 UTC
Celta Vigo vs Juventus Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 0.92 expected goals for Celta Vigo and 1.28 for Juventus, a combined total of 2.20. That distribution gives Juventus the largest share of the 1X2 market at 45%, with the draw at 29%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 38% for over 2.5 goals and 43% for both teams to score, with 0–1 the single most likely scoreline at 14%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 45% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Draw/Away
73.3% probability
Expected goals
0.92 – 1.28
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Celta Vigo home form
4 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Juventus to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 45%, against 27% / 29% / 45% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 0.92 goals for Celta Vigo and 1.28 for Juventus, a combined 2.20 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.
Goals markets
Over 2.5 goals lands at 38% and both teams to score at 43%, with 0–1 the single most likely scoreline at 14%.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
55%
Double chance 12
72%
Double chance X2
73%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 0–114.2%
- 1–113.0%
- 0–011.1%
- 1–010.2%
- 0–29.1%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 7.8%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 1.95 (model 56.6% vs market 48.4%, edge +8.2 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 1.95 | 48.4% | 56.6% | 1.77 | +8.2 |
| Match result | Away | 2.10 | 44.2% | 44.8% | 2.23 | +0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.73 | 54.6% | 55.2% | 1.81 | +0.6 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.30 | 72.7% | 73.3% | 1.36 | +0.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.25 | 28.5% | 28.5% | 3.51 | -0.0 |
| Match result | Home | 3.40 | 27.3% | 26.7% | 3.75 | -0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.30 | 72.7% | 71.5% | 1.40 | -1.2 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.83 | 51.6% | 43.4% | 2.30 | -8.2 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Celta Vigo
- 2026-10-11T12:00:00.000Z · A vs Elche · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-19T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Racing Santander · 5-0 (W)
- 2026-09-16T16:45:00.000Z · A vs Omonia Nicosia · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-13T12:00:00.000Z · H vs Malaga · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-07T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Getafe · 1-1 (D)
Juventus
- 2026-10-11T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Cagliari · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-10-02T10:30:00.000Z · H vs Cremonese · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-20T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Atalanta · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-09-17T19:00:00.000Z · H vs NEC Nijmegen · 5-0 (W)
- 2026-09-13T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Sassuolo · 2-3 (L)
Head-to-head
No previous meetings were found between these teams. The prediction is still calculated from current form, home and away performance, goals data, team strength and competition statistics.
UEFA Europa League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Juventus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | Sparta Praha | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Beşiktaş | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | Union St. Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | Ferencvarosi TC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | OFI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | Lyon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | Torreense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | Omonia Nicosia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 17 | Sturm Graz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 18 | Rennes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | Jagiellonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Real Sociedad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | Lillestrom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Celta Vigo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 26 | AZ Alkmaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 27 | Levski Sofia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 28 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 29 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 30 | AC Milan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 31 | Celje | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 32 | Marseille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 33 | Ararat-Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 34 | Plzen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 35 | Lech Poznan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 36 | NEC Nijmegen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 73.3%. Its single most likely scoreline is 0–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 43% and over 2.5 goals at 38%.
A 73% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.