Chobani Stadium · Referee Sven Jablonski, Germany · Analysis updated 20:42 UTC
Fenerbahçe vs Lyon Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.59 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.15 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.74. That distribution gives Fenerbahçe the largest share of the 1X2 market at 48%, with the draw at 25%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 52% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 48% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Fenerbahçe win
47.5% probability
Expected goals
1.59 – 1.15
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Fenerbahçe home form
8 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Lyon away threat
Scored in 4 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Fenerbahçe to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 48%, against 48% / 25% / 28% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.59 goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.15 for Lyon, a combined 2.74 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
72%
Double chance 12
75%
Double chance X2
53%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–111.8%
- 1–010.3%
- 2–19.4%
- 2–08.2%
- 0–17.4%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 7.0%), compared with our model probability.
No selection clears our 3-point edge threshold — the market looks efficiently priced.
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | Under 3.5 | 1.38 | 68.5% | 70.5% | 1.42 | +2.0 |
| Goals | Under 2.5 | 2.00 | 47.4% | 48.4% | 2.07 | +1.0 |
| Both teams to score | No | 2.05 | 44.6% | 45.6% | 2.19 | +1.0 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.80 | 51.5% | 52.5% | 1.90 | +1.0 |
| Match result | Home | 1.99 | 47.0% | 47.5% | 2.11 | +0.5 |
| Match result | Away | 3.45 | 27.1% | 27.6% | 3.62 | +0.5 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.28 | 72.5% | 72.4% | 1.38 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.22 | 76.0% | 75.1% | 1.33 | -0.9 |
| Goals | Over 2.5 | 1.80 | 52.6% | 51.6% | 1.94 | -1.0 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.65 | 55.4% | 54.4% | 1.84 | -1.0 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.60 | 26.0% | 24.9% | 4.02 | -1.1 |
| Goals | Over 3.5 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 29.5% | 3.39 | -2.0 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Fenerbahçe
- 2026-10-10T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Rizespor · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-10-03T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Turan · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-09-20T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Eyüpspor · 8-0 (W)
- 2026-09-14T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Gaziantep FK · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-10T16:45:00.000Z · H vs AS Roma · 1-1 (D)
Lyon
- 2026-10-09T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Lens · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Rennes · 4-0 (W)
- 2026-09-16T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Anderlecht · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-12T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Paris FC · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-04T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Auxerre · 3-1 (W)
Head-to-head
- 2026-08-18T19:00:00.000Z · Fenerbahçe 1-1 Lyon (UEFA Champions League)
- 2025-01-23T17:45:00.000Z · Fenerbahçe 0-0 Lyon (UEFA Europa League)
UEFA Champions League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Bayern München | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 3 | Barcelona | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 4 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | Como | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 10 | Lens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | Real Betis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | Real Madrid | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | AEK Athens FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 17 | AS Roma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 18 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | Fenerbahçe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | Villarreal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Lille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Slavia Praha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Inter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 26 | Atletico Madrid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 27 | Napoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 28 | Lask Linz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 29 | Viking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 30 | Galatasaray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 31 | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 32 | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 33 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 34 | Sabah FA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 35 | Slovan Bratislava | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
| 36 | Bodo/Glimt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Fenerbahçe win, at 47.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 54% and over 2.5 goals at 52%.
A 48% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.