Stade Robert Urbain · Referee A. de Beuckelaer · Analysis updated 14:31 UTC
Francs Borains vs Sporting Hasselt Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.31 expected goals for Francs Borains and 0.99 for Sporting Hasselt, a combined total of 2.30. That distribution gives Francs Borains the largest share of the 1X2 market at 44%, with the draw at 28%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 40% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 44% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Home/Draw
71.8% probability
Expected goals
1.31 – 0.99
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Francs Borains home form
6 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Sporting Hasselt away threat
Scored in 5 of their last 6 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Francs Borains to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 44%, against 44% / 28% / 28% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.31 goals for Francs Borains and 0.99 for Sporting Hasselt, a combined 2.30 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
72%
Double chance 12
72%
Double chance X2
56%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–013.1%
- 1–113.0%
- 0–010.0%
- 0–19.9%
- 2–08.6%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 11.3%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.10 (model 54.1% vs market 44.0%, edge +10.1 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.10 | 44.0% | 54.1% | 1.85 | +10.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.73 | 54.6% | 56.1% | 1.78 | +1.5 |
| Match result | Home | 2.05 | 43.8% | 43.9% | 2.28 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 3.20 | 28.1% | 28.2% | 3.55 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.20 | 28.1% | 27.9% | 3.58 | -0.2 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.30 | 72.7% | 72.1% | 1.39 | -0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.30 | 72.7% | 71.8% | 1.39 | -0.9 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.65 | 56.0% | 45.9% | 2.18 | -10.1 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Francs Borains
- 2026-08-23T17:15:00.000Z · H vs Sporting Hasselt · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-08-17T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Liège · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-07-24T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Feignies-Aulnoye · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-07-23T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Tubize · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-07-18T09:00:00.000Z · H vs KAA Gent II · 2-3 (L)
Sporting Hasselt
- 2026-09-26T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Mandel United · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Beerschot VA · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-12T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Seraing United · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-05T18:00:00.000Z · A vs KRC Genk II · 0-3 (L)
- 2026-08-28T18:00:00.000Z · H vs KAA Gent II · 0-2 (L)
Head-to-head
- 2026-08-23T17:15:00.000Z · Francs Borains 0-1 Sporting Hasselt (Challenger Pro League)
Challenger Pro League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beerschot VA | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 18 |
| 2 | Dender | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 18 |
| 3 | AS Eupen | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 15 |
| 4 | Francs Borains | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
| 5 | Sporting Hasselt | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 12 |
| 6 | Excelsior Virton | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
| 7 | Lokeren-Temse | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| 8 | K. Lierse S.K. | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 8 |
| 9 | Club Brugge II | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 |
| 10 | KAA Gent II | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | KRC Genk II | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 7 |
| 12 | Patro Eisden | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -4 | 6 |
| 13 | Liège | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -7 | 5 |
| 14 | Seraing United | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -7 | 2 |
| 15 | RSC Anderlecht II | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -10 | 1 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 71.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.
It puts both teams scoring at 46% and over 2.5 goals at 40%.
A 72% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.