MMArena · Analysis updated 19:45 UTC
Le Mans vs Toulouse Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.06 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.29 for Toulouse, a combined total of 2.35. That distribution gives Toulouse the largest share of the 1X2 market at 42%, with the draw at 28%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 42% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 42% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Draw/Away
69.5% probability
Expected goals
1.06 – 1.29
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Le Mans home form
6 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Toulouse to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 42%, against 31% / 28% / 42% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.06 goals for Le Mans and 1.29 for Toulouse, a combined 2.35 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.
Goals markets
Over 2.5 goals lands at 42% and both teams to score at 47%, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
58%
Double chance 12
72%
Double chance X2
70%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–113.0%
- 0–112.3%
- 1–010.1%
- 0–09.5%
- 1–28.4%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.1%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.30 (model 52.6% vs market 41.0%, edge +11.6 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.30 | 41.0% | 52.6% | 1.90 | +11.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.65 | 57.3% | 58.3% | 1.72 | +1.0 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.30 | 27.8% | 27.8% | 3.60 | 0.0 |
| Match result | Away | 2.20 | 41.7% | 41.7% | 2.40 | 0.0 |
| Match result | Home | 3.00 | 30.6% | 30.5% | 3.28 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.30 | 72.7% | 72.2% | 1.39 | -0.5 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.35 | 70.0% | 69.5% | 1.44 | -0.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.60 | 59.0% | 47.4% | 2.11 | -11.6 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Le Mans
- 2026-10-10T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Paris Saint Germain · 1-3 (L)
- 2026-10-02T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Guingamp · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Lorient · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-13T15:15:00.000Z · H vs Lens · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-05T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Nice · 1-1 (D)
Toulouse
- 2026-10-10T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Monaco · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-10-03T09:00:00.000Z · H vs PAU · 2-3 (L)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Le Havre · 3-2 (W)
- 2026-09-12T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Lorient · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-03T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Lille · 0-1 (L)
Head-to-head
No previous meetings were found between these teams. The prediction is still calculated from current form, home and away performance, goals data, team strength and competition statistics.
Ligue 1 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
| 4 | Lyon | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 |
| 5 | Paris FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
| 7 | Stade Brestois 29 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Marseille | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Estac Troyes | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 2 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 69.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 47% and over 2.5 goals at 42%.
A 70% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.