Stade du Moustoir · Referee Jerome Brisard · Analysis updated 19:48 UTC
Lorient vs Paris FC Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.06 expected goals for Lorient and 1.24 for Paris FC, a combined total of 2.30. That distribution gives Paris FC the largest share of the 1X2 market at 40%, with the draw at 28%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 40% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 40% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Draw/Away
68.5% probability
Expected goals
1.06 – 1.24
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Lorient home form
7 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Paris FC away threat
Scored in 3 of their last 6 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Paris FC to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 40%, against 31% / 28% / 40% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.06 goals for Lorient and 1.24 for Paris FC, a combined 2.30 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
60%
Double chance 12
72%
Double chance X2
69%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–113.2%
- 0–112.4%
- 1–010.6%
- 0–010.0%
- 1–28.2%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.7%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.10 (model 53.6% vs market 45.2%, edge +8.4 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.10 | 45.2% | 53.6% | 1.87 | +8.4 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.40 | 67.7% | 68.5% | 1.46 | +0.8 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.33 | 71.2% | 71.7% | 1.39 | +0.5 |
| Match result | Away | 2.30 | 40.0% | 40.3% | 2.48 | +0.3 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.25 | 28.3% | 28.2% | 3.55 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Home | 2.90 | 31.7% | 31.4% | 3.18 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.55 | 61.1% | 59.6% | 1.68 | -1.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.73 | 54.8% | 46.4% | 2.16 | -8.4 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Lorient
- 2026-10-10T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Paris FC · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-19T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Le Mans · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-12T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Toulouse · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-05T15:15:00.000Z · A vs Lens · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-08-29T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Estac Troyes · 1-2 (L)
Paris FC
- 2026-10-10T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Lorient · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-19T15:15:00.000Z · H vs Strasbourg · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-12T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Lyon · 0-0 (D)
- 2026-09-06T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Marseille · 3-2 (W)
- 2026-08-30T13:00:00.000Z · H vs Nice · 3-0 (W)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Ligue 1 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
| 4 | Lyon | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 |
| 5 | Paris FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
| 7 | Stade Brestois 29 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Marseille | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Estac Troyes | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 2 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 68.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 46% and over 2.5 goals at 40%.
A 69% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.