Pankritio Stadium · Referee Javier Alberola Rojas · Analysis updated 19:44 UTC
OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 0.72 expected goals for OFI and 2.17 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 2.89. That distribution gives 1899 Hoffenheim the largest share of the 1X2 market at 71%, with the draw at 18%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for both teams to score, with 0–2 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 71% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
1899 Hoffenheim win
70.7% probability
Expected goals
0.72 – 2.17
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
OFI home form
13 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
1899 Hoffenheim away threat
Scored in 4 of their last 6 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates 1899 Hoffenheim to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 71%, against 11% / 18% / 71% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 0.72 goals for OFI and 2.17 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined 2.89 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
29%
Double chance 12
82%
Double chance X2
89%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 0–213.1%
- 0–112.1%
- 0–39.5%
- 1–29.4%
- 1–18.7%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.7%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.25 (model 54.6% vs market 41.9%, edge +12.7 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.25 | 41.9% | 54.6% | 1.83 | +12.7 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 3.30 | 28.8% | 29.3% | 3.41 | +0.5 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.07 | 88.7% | 89.0% | 1.12 | +0.3 |
| Match result | Home | 8.50 | 10.8% | 11.0% | 9.09 | +0.2 |
| Match result | Draw | 5.00 | 18.4% | 18.3% | 5.46 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 1.30 | 70.8% | 70.7% | 1.41 | -0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.15 | 82.5% | 81.7% | 1.22 | -0.8 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.62 | 58.1% | 45.4% | 2.20 | -12.7 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
OFI
- 2026-09-20T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Asteras Tripolis · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-17T16:45:00.000Z · H vs 1899 Hoffenheim · 2-0 (W)
- 2026-09-12T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Olympiakos Piraeus · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-09T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Nestos Chrisoupolis · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-06T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Kifisia · 2-0 (W)
1899 Hoffenheim
- 2026-10-10T13:30:00.000Z · H vs Hamburger SV · 2-3 (L)
- 2026-09-20T17:30:00.000Z · A vs SC Paderborn 07 · 1-3 (L)
- 2026-09-17T16:45:00.000Z · A vs OFI · 0-2 (L)
- 2026-09-12T13:30:00.000Z · H vs VfB Stuttgart · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-05T13:30:00.000Z · H vs Borussia Dortmund · 2-3 (L)
Head-to-head
- 2026-09-17T16:45:00.000Z · OFI 2-0 1899 Hoffenheim (UEFA Europa League)
UEFA Europa League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Juventus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | Sparta Praha | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Beşiktaş | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | Union St. Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | Ferencvarosi TC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | OFI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | Lyon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | Torreense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | Omonia Nicosia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 17 | Sturm Graz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 18 | Rennes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | Jagiellonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Real Sociedad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | Lillestrom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Celta Vigo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 26 | AZ Alkmaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 27 | Levski Sofia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 28 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 29 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 30 | AC Milan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 31 | Celje | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 32 | Marseille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 33 | Ararat-Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 34 | Plzen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 35 | Lech Poznan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 36 | NEC Nijmegen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is 1899 Hoffenheim win, at 70.7%. Its single most likely scoreline is 0–2.
It puts both teams scoring at 45% and over 2.5 goals at 55%.
A 71% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.