Estadio Municipal 25 de Abril · Referee D. Pinto · Analysis updated 21:38 UTC
Penafiel vs Sporting CP B Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.03 expected goals for Penafiel and 1.07 for Sporting CP B, a combined total of 2.10. That distribution gives Sporting CP B the largest share of the 1X2 market at 36%, with the draw at 30%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 35% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 14%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 36% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Draw/Away
66.0% probability
Expected goals
1.03 – 1.07
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Penafiel home form
7 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Sporting CP B away threat
Scored in 4 of their last 7 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Sporting CP B to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 36%, against 34% / 30% / 36% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.03 goals for Penafiel and 1.07 for Sporting CP B, a combined 2.10 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
64%
Double chance 12
70%
Double chance X2
66%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–113.5%
- 0–113.1%
- 1–012.6%
- 0–012.2%
- 1–27.2%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 11.8%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 1.85 (model 57.8% vs market 49.7%, edge +8.1 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 1.85 | 49.7% | 57.8% | 1.73 | +8.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.44 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 1.52 | +1.1 |
| Match result | Away | 2.50 | 35.8% | 36.1% | 2.77 | +0.3 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.00 | 29.8% | 29.9% | 3.34 | +0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.33 | 70.2% | 70.1% | 1.43 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Home | 2.60 | 34.4% | 34.0% | 2.94 | -0.4 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.44 | 64.9% | 63.9% | 1.56 | -1.0 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.83 | 50.3% | 42.2% | 2.37 | -8.1 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Penafiel
- 2026-09-25T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Deportivo La Coruna · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-19T16:00:00.000Z · A vs Oliveirense · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-12T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Felgueiras 1932 · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-05T13:00:00.000Z · H vs Academica · 4-1 (W)
- 2026-08-30T17:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Porto B · 3-0 (W)
Sporting CP B
- 2026-09-30T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Nottingham Forest U21 · 4-2 (W)
- 2026-09-14T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Lusitânia Lourosa · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-05T14:30:00.000Z · A vs Feirense · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-08-30T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Farense · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-08-23T13:00:00.000Z · A vs Penafiel · 0-2 (L)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Segunda Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lusitânia Lourosa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 |
| 2 | Sporting CP B | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 15 |
| 3 | Farense | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 14 |
| 4 | Penafiel | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 5 | Benfica B | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
| 6 | Academica | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
| 7 | Tondela | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
| 8 | Vizela | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| 9 | União de Leiria | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 10 | Leixoes | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 11 | Portimonense | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 10 |
| 12 | AVS | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| 13 | FC Porto B | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -8 | 7 |
| 14 | Felgueiras 1932 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 6 |
| 15 | Torreense | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 6 |
| 16 | Amarante | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 5 |
| 17 | Chaves | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -8 | 5 |
| 18 | Feirense | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -8 | 1 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Draw/Away, at 66.0%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 42% and over 2.5 goals at 35%.
A 66% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.