World · UEFA Champions League · League phase — 420:00

20:00 UTC

Wednesday, 4 November 2026

Philips Stadion · Analysis updated 14:38 UTC

PSV Eindhoven vs Club Brugge KV Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 2.00 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven and 1.50 for Club Brugge KV, a combined total of 3.50. That distribution gives PSV Eindhoven the largest share of the 1X2 market at 49%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 9%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 49% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

Model pick

PSV Eindhoven win

49.3% probability

Low confidencePartial model70/100

Expected goals

2.00 – 1.50

Model version

poisson-v2

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • PSV Eindhoven home form

    11 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Club Brugge KV away threat

    Scored in 5 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates PSV Eindhoven to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 49%, against 49% / 22% / 29% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 2.00 goals for PSV Eindhoven and 1.50 for Club Brugge KV, a combined 3.50 — an open game on paper.

Match result (1X2)

PSV Eindhoven win49%
Draw22%
Club Brugge KV win29%

Double chance 1X

71%

Double chance 12

78%

Double chance X2

51%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams to score67%

Correct score

  • 1–19.1%
  • 2–19.1%
  • 1–26.8%
  • 2–26.8%
  • 3–16.0%

Recent form

PSV Eindhoven

  • 2026-10-09T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Heerenveen · 2-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T12:30:00.000Z · A vs Twente · 2-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-13T18:00:00.000Z · H vs Sparta Rotterdam · 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-10T16:45:00.000Z · H vs Shakhtar Donetsk · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-05T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Ajax · 3-1 (W)

Club Brugge KV

  • 2026-10-13T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Inter · 4-3 (W)
  • 2026-10-10T16:15:00.000Z · A vs RAAL La Louvière · 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-20T16:30:00.000Z · H vs Genk · 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-09-13T11:30:00.000Z · H vs Antwerp · 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-08T16:45:00.000Z · H vs Aston Villa · 2-3 (L)

Head-to-head

Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.

UEFA Champions League table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona220076
2Sporting CP220046
3Arsenal220046
4Bayern München211054
5Paris Saint Germain110053
6Como110033
7Manchester United210123
8VfB Stuttgart110023
9Manchester City110023
10Villarreal210113
11Aston Villa110013
12Real Betis110013
13Atletico Madrid210113
14Borussia Dortmund110013
15Liverpool110013
16Real Madrid110013
17AEK Athens FC110013
18Club Brugge KV210103
19Lens2101-13
20RB Leipzig2101-23
21Sabah FA2101-23
22AS Roma101001
23Shakhtar Donetsk101001
24Fenerbahçe101001
25PSV Eindhoven2011-11
26Viking2011-21
27Lask Linz1001-10
28Inter2002-20
29FC Porto1001-20
30Slavia Praha2002-30
31Napoli2002-30
32Lille2002-40
33Feyenoord1001-40
34Galatasaray2002-50
35Slovan Bratislava1001-50
36Bodo/Glimt1001-50

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is PSV Eindhoven win, at 49.3%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.

It puts both teams scoring at 67% and over 2.5 goals at 68%.

A 49% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.