Scotland · Premiership · Matchweek 714:00
ST JohnstoneWDLWD

1 – 1

Saturday, 19 September 2026

FalkirkLDWDL

McDiarmid Park · Analysis updated 13:47 UTC

ST Johnstone vs Falkirk Prediction, Odds & Statistics

Our Poisson-based model projects 1.28 expected goals for ST Johnstone and 0.97 for Falkirk, a combined total of 2.25. That distribution gives ST Johnstone the largest share of the 1X2 market at 44%, with the draw at 28%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 39% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 14%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 44% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.

This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.

Model pick

Home/Draw

71.8% probability

High confidencePartial model78/100

Expected goals

1.28 – 0.97

Model version

poisson-market-v1

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.

Why the model likes this

Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.

  • ST Johnstone home form

    8 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.

  • Falkirk away threat

    Scored in 4 of their last 5 away fixtures.

  • Most likely outcome

    The model rates ST Johnstone to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 44%, against 44% / 28% / 28% for home, draw and away.

  • Expected goals balance

    Projected 1.28 goals for ST Johnstone and 0.97 for Falkirk, a combined 2.25 — a tighter, lower-scoring profile.

Match result (1X2)

ST Johnstone win44%
Draw28%
Falkirk win28%

Double chance 1X

72%

Double chance 12

72%

Double chance X2

57%

Goals markets

Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Both teams to score45%

Correct score

  • 1–013.5%
  • 1–113.1%
  • 0–010.5%
  • 0–110.2%
  • 2–08.6%

Odds vs model — value finder

Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.7%), compared with our model probability.

Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.00 (model 55.2% vs market 46.4%, edge +8.8 pts).

MarketSelectionOddsMarket %Model %Fair oddsEdge
Both teams to scoreNoValue2.0046.4%55.2%1.81+8.8
Double chanceDraw/Away1.6756.0%56.5%1.77+0.5
Match resultAway3.3027.9%28.2%3.55+0.3
Match resultDraw3.2528.3%28.3%3.53-0.0
Double chanceHome/Draw1.3072.0%71.8%1.39-0.2
Match resultHome2.1043.8%43.5%2.30-0.3
Double chanceHome/Away1.3072.0%71.7%1.39-0.3
Both teams to scoreYes1.7353.6%44.8%2.23-8.8

Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.

Recent form

ST Johnstone

  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Falkirk · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-09T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Celtic · 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-06T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Hibernian · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-02T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Dundee · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-08-29T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Heart Of Midlothian · 1-2 (L)

Falkirk

  • 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Dundee · 1-2 (L)
  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · A vs ST Johnstone · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-15T18:45:00.000Z · H vs Heart Of Midlothian · 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Dundee Utd · 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-02T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Rangers · 1-2 (L)

Head-to-head

  • 2026-09-19T14:00:00.000Z · ST Johnstone 1-1 Falkirk (Premiership)
  • 2025-07-08T18:30:00.000Z · ST Johnstone 0-1 Falkirk (Friendlies Clubs)
  • 2018-07-24T18:45:00.000Z · ST Johnstone 1-0 Falkirk (League Cup)

Premiership table

Full league page →
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic87011221
2Rangers8611619
3Heart Of Midlothian85121116
4Dundee8413313
5ST Johnstone8323011
6Dundee Utd8323-111
7ST Mirren8314-610
8Aberdeen8224-28
9Motherwell8224-48
10Hibernian8215-47
11Falkirk8134-46
12Kilmarnock8125-115

Prediction conclusion

The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 71.8%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.

It puts both teams scoring at 45% and over 2.5 goals at 39%.

A 72% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.

Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.