Stadion Galgenwaard · Referee Jannick van der Laan · Analysis updated 19:44 UTC
Utrecht vs Willem II Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.86 expected goals for Utrecht and 0.84 for Willem II, a combined total of 2.70. That distribution gives Utrecht the largest share of the 1X2 market at 62%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 51% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score, with 1–0 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 62% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Utrecht win
61.5% probability
Expected goals
1.86 – 0.84
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Utrecht home form
4 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Willem II away threat
Scored in 4 of their last 4 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Utrecht to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 62%, against 62% / 22% / 16% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.86 goals for Utrecht and 0.84 for Willem II, a combined 2.70 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
84%
Double chance 12
78%
Double chance X2
39%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–012.5%
- 2–011.6%
- 1–110.5%
- 2–19.8%
- 3–07.2%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.7%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.40 (model 52.0% vs market 38.9%, edge +13.1 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.40 | 38.9% | 52.0% | 1.92 | +13.1 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 2.50 | 37.6% | 38.5% | 2.60 | +0.9 |
| Match result | Draw | 4.20 | 21.9% | 22.1% | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| Match result | Home | 1.50 | 61.4% | 61.5% | 1.63 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 5.50 | 16.7% | 16.4% | 6.10 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.12 | 84.0% | 83.6% | 1.20 | -0.4 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.20 | 78.4% | 77.9% | 1.28 | -0.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.53 | 61.1% | 48.0% | 2.08 | -13.1 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Utrecht
- 2026-10-11T10:15:00.000Z · H vs Willem II · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-09-20T10:15:00.000Z · A vs Feyenoord · 0-5 (L)
- 2026-09-13T10:15:00.000Z · A vs Excelsior · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-08T12:00:00.000Z · H vs GO Ahead Eagles · 3-3 (D)
- 2026-08-30T10:15:00.000Z · H vs PSV Eindhoven · 1-6 (L)
Willem II
- 2026-10-11T10:15:00.000Z · A vs Utrecht · 1-3 (L)
- 2026-09-19T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Fortuna Sittard · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-15T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Ajax · 1-5 (L)
- 2026-09-11T18:00:00.000Z · A vs AZ Alkmaar · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-05T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Excelsior · 0-3 (L)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Eredivisie table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 19 |
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 19 |
| 4 | Twente | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 17 |
| 5 | Ajax | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 15 |
| 6 | Groningen | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14 |
| 7 | Fortuna Sittard | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 14 |
| 8 | GO Ahead Eagles | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
| 9 | Excelsior | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| 10 | Heerenveen | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 11 | NEC Nijmegen | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 9 |
| 12 | Cambuur | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -8 | 8 |
| 13 | Utrecht | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -11 | 8 |
| 14 | Sparta Rotterdam | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -7 | 6 |
| 15 | Telstar | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -7 | 6 |
| 16 | PEC Zwolle | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -15 | 4 |
| 17 | ADO Den Haag | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -10 | 3 |
| 18 | Willem II | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -16 | 2 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Utrecht win, at 61.5%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–0.
It puts both teams scoring at 48% and over 2.5 goals at 51%.
A 62% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.