AIL Arena · Analysis updated 19:45 UTC
FC Lugano vs FK Crvena Zvezda Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.33 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.27 for FK Crvena Zvezda, a combined total of 2.60. That distribution gives FC Lugano the largest share of the 1X2 market at 38%, with the draw at 26%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 48% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 13%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 38% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Home/Draw
64.6% probability
Expected goals
1.33 – 1.27
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
FC Lugano home form
10 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
FK Crvena Zvezda away threat
Scored in 5 of their last 6 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates FC Lugano to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 38%, against 38% / 26% / 35% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.33 goals for FC Lugano and 1.27 for FK Crvena Zvezda, a combined 2.60 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
65%
Double chance 12
74%
Double chance X2
62%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–112.5%
- 1–09.9%
- 0–19.4%
- 2–18.3%
- 1–28.0%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 11.1%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.30 (model 47.1% vs market 40.6%, edge +6.5 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.30 | 40.6% | 47.1% | 2.12 | +6.5 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.50 | 63.2% | 64.6% | 1.55 | +1.4 |
| Match result | Home | 2.40 | 37.5% | 38.2% | 2.62 | +0.7 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.29 | 73.5% | 73.6% | 1.36 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 3.40 | 26.5% | 26.4% | 3.79 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Away | 2.50 | 36.0% | 35.4% | 2.82 | -0.6 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 1.50 | 63.2% | 61.8% | 1.62 | -1.4 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.57 | 59.4% | 52.9% | 1.89 | -6.5 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
FC Lugano
- 2026-10-10T16:00:00.000Z · H vs FC Luzern · 4-0 (W)
- 2026-10-02T09:30:00.000Z · H vs Hellas Verona · 1-3 (L)
- 2026-09-20T14:30:00.000Z · A vs Lausanne · 4-0 (W)
- 2026-09-16T17:00:00.000Z · H vs FC ST. Gallen · 4-1 (W)
- 2026-09-12T17:00:00.000Z · H vs BSC Young Boys · 2-2 (D)
FK Crvena Zvezda
- 2026-10-10T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Radnicki 1923 · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-20T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Radnicki NIS · 3-0 (W)
- 2026-09-17T18:00:00.000Z · A vs Železničar Pančevo · 2-1 (W)
- 2026-09-13T17:00:00.000Z · A vs IMT Novi Beograd · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-10T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Radnik Surdulica · 0-0 (D)
Head-to-head
No previous meetings were found between these teams. The prediction is still calculated from current form, home and away performance, goals data, team strength and competition statistics.
UEFA Europa Conference League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mjallby AIF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Brighton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Monaco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | FK Jablonec | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Gent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | St. Truiden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | SC Freiburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Atalanta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Ajax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Twente | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Getafe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | KuPS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | CSKA Sofia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | HNK Hajduk Split | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Pafos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Aarhus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | FC Copenhagen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | FC Midtjylland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | FC Nordsjaelland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Panathinaikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | Brann | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | SC Braga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Heart Of Midlothian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | FC Lugano | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | FK Crvena Zvezda | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | FC Thun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | Trabzonspor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | Borac Banja Luka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | Kairat Almaty | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | Egnatia Rrogozhinë | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | Inter Club d'Escaldes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | Kauno Žalgiris | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | Universitatea Craiova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | FC Iberia 1999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | Riga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Home/Draw, at 64.6%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 53% and over 2.5 goals at 48%.
A 65% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.