Thermoplan Arena · Referee Luca Cibelli, Switzerland · Analysis updated 15:04 UTC
FC Luzern vs Grasshoppers Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.86 expected goals for FC Luzern and 1.14 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.00. That distribution gives FC Luzern the largest share of the 1X2 market at 54%, with the draw at 23%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 58% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 11%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 54% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
FC Luzern win
54.2% probability
Expected goals
1.86 – 1.14
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
FC Luzern home form
9 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Grasshoppers away threat
Scored in 5 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates FC Luzern to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 54%, against 54% / 23% / 23% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.86 goals for FC Luzern and 1.14 for Grasshoppers, a combined 3.00 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
77%
Double chance 12
77%
Double chance X2
46%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–110.6%
- 2–19.8%
- 1–09.3%
- 2–08.6%
- 3–16.1%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 9.9%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.62 (model 42.6% vs market 35.5%, edge +7.1 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.62 | 35.5% | 42.6% | 2.35 | +7.1 |
| Match result | Away | 4.00 | 22.8% | 23.2% | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.22 | 77.1% | 77.4% | 1.29 | +0.3 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 2.05 | 45.9% | 45.8% | 2.18 | -0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 4.00 | 22.8% | 22.6% | 4.42 | -0.2 |
| Match result | Home | 1.67 | 54.5% | 54.2% | 1.85 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.22 | 77.1% | 76.8% | 1.30 | -0.3 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.44 | 64.5% | 57.4% | 1.74 | -7.1 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
FC Luzern
- 2026-10-10T16:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Lugano · 0-4 (L)
- 2026-10-03T11:00:00.000Z · A vs SC Freiburg · 2-4 (L)
- 2026-09-19T16:00:00.000Z · H vs Grasshoppers · 5-1 (W)
- 2026-09-13T14:30:00.000Z · H vs FC Basel 1893 · 2-4 (L)
- 2026-09-05T16:00:00.000Z · A vs BSC Young Boys · 3-3 (D)
Grasshoppers
- 2026-10-02T12:30:00.000Z · H vs Yverdon Sport · 2-3 (L)
- 2026-09-24T09:00:00.000Z · H vs FC Aarau · 4-1 (W)
- 2026-09-19T16:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Luzern · 1-5 (L)
- 2026-09-15T17:00:00.000Z · H vs FC Sion · 2-5 (L)
- 2026-09-12T16:00:00.000Z · A vs FC Thun · 1-0 (W)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Super League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Lugano | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 28 |
| 2 | BSC Young Boys | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 22 |
| 3 | FC Sion | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 19 |
| 4 | FC ST. Gallen | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | -2 | 16 |
| 5 | FC Zurich | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 |
| 6 | Servette FC | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
| 7 | FC Basel 1893 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -3 | 13 |
| 8 | FC Luzern | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -5 | 12 |
| 9 | FC Thun | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -10 | 10 |
| 10 | FC Vaduz | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 11 | Grasshoppers | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -13 | 8 |
| 12 | Lausanne | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 6 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is FC Luzern win, at 54.2%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 57% and over 2.5 goals at 58%.
A 54% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.