Estádio José Alvalade · Referee Espen Eskas, Norway · Analysis updated 19:44 UTC
Sporting CP vs Galatasaray Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 1.98 expected goals for Sporting CP and 1.17 for Galatasaray, a combined total of 3.15. That distribution gives Sporting CP the largest share of the 1X2 market at 56%, with the draw at 22%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 61% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score, with 1–1 the single most likely scoreline at 10%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 56% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
This match has finished. The figures below are the model's estimate for the fixture, kept on the page for reference and study — they are not a betting tip, and nothing here has been edited after the final whistle.
Model pick
Sporting CP win
56.2% probability
Expected goals
1.98 – 1.17
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Sporting CP home form
13 points from their last 5 home matches in our dataset.
Galatasaray away threat
Scored in 4 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Sporting CP to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 56%, against 56% / 22% / 22% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 1.98 goals for Sporting CP and 1.17 for Galatasaray, a combined 3.15 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
78%
Double chance 12
78%
Double chance X2
44%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 1–19.9%
- 2–19.8%
- 1–08.5%
- 2–08.4%
- 3–16.5%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 7.0%), compared with our model probability.
No selection clears our 3-point edge threshold — the market looks efficiently priced.
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | Under 3.5 | 1.60 | 59.0% | 61.4% | 1.63 | +2.4 |
| Both teams to score | No | 2.40 | 38.9% | 40.6% | 2.46 | +1.7 |
| Match result | Away | 4.45 | 21.0% | 22.2% | 4.50 | +1.2 |
| Goals | Under 2.5 | 2.45 | 38.4% | 39.1% | 2.56 | +0.7 |
| Match result | Home | 1.68 | 55.6% | 56.2% | 1.78 | +0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.20 | 77.3% | 77.9% | 1.28 | +0.6 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.18 | 78.6% | 78.4% | 1.28 | -0.2 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 2.10 | 44.2% | 43.9% | 2.28 | -0.3 |
| Goals | Over 2.5 | 1.53 | 61.6% | 60.9% | 1.64 | -0.7 |
| Match result | Draw | 4.00 | 23.4% | 21.7% | 4.61 | -1.7 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.53 | 61.1% | 59.4% | 1.68 | -1.7 |
| Goals | Over 3.5 | 2.30 | 41.0% | 38.6% | 2.59 | -2.4 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Sporting CP
- 2026-10-09T19:15:00.000Z · A vs SC Braga · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-09-19T19:30:00.000Z · H vs Arouca · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-13T19:30:00.000Z · A vs Famalicao · 1-1 (D)
- 2026-09-09T19:00:00.000Z · H vs Galatasaray · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-09-05T19:30:00.000Z · H vs Nacional · 2-0 (W)
Galatasaray
- 2026-10-09T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Kasımpaşa · 3-1 (W)
- 2026-10-02T14:30:00.000Z · A vs Pendikspor · 3-3 (D)
- 2026-09-19T17:00:00.000Z · A vs Trabzonspor · 0-4 (L)
- 2026-09-13T17:00:00.000Z · H vs Kocaelispor · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-09T19:00:00.000Z · A vs Sporting CP · 1-3 (L)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
UEFA Champions League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Bayern München | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 3 | Barcelona | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 4 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | Como | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 10 | Lens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | Real Betis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | Real Madrid | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | AEK Athens FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 17 | AS Roma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 18 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | Fenerbahçe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | Villarreal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Lille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Slavia Praha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Inter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 26 | Atletico Madrid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 27 | Napoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 28 | Lask Linz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 29 | Viking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 30 | Galatasaray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 31 | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 |
| 32 | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 |
| 33 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 34 | Sabah FA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 |
| 35 | Slovan Bratislava | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
| 36 | Bodo/Glimt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Sporting CP win, at 56.2%. Its single most likely scoreline is 1–1.
It puts both teams scoring at 59% and over 2.5 goals at 61%.
A 56% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.