Molineux Stadium · Referee Tim Robinson · Analysis updated 18:42 UTC
Wolves vs Bolton Prediction, Odds & Statistics
Our Poisson-based model projects 2.16 expected goals for Wolves and 0.84 for Bolton, a combined total of 3.00. That distribution gives Wolves the largest share of the 1X2 market at 68%, with the draw at 19%. Goals markets follow the same shape: 58% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score, with 2–0 the single most likely scoreline at 12%. Probabilities are statistical estimates and carry meaningful uncertainty — a 68% favourite still loses or draws a large share of the time.
Model pick
Wolves win
67.6% probability
Expected goals
2.16 – 0.84
Model version
poisson-market-v1
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.
Why the model likes this
Each point below is derived from this fixture's own data — recent results, home and away splits, scoring and defensive rates and head-to-head history where it exists. Points only appear when the underlying data supports them.
Wolves home form
10 points from their last 4 home matches in our dataset.
Bolton away threat
Scored in 2 of their last 5 away fixtures.
Most likely outcome
The model rates Wolves to win the strongest 1X2 selection at 68%, against 68% / 19% / 13% for home, draw and away.
Expected goals balance
Projected 2.16 goals for Wolves and 0.84 for Bolton, a combined 3.00 — an open game on paper.
Match result (1X2)
Double chance 1X
87%
Double chance 12
81%
Double chance X2
32%
Goals markets
Correct score
- 2–011.6%
- 1–010.8%
- 2–19.8%
- 1–19.0%
- 3–08.4%
Odds vs model — value finder
Bookmaker prices with the margin removed (1X2 overround 8.9%), compared with our model probability.
Best value: Both teams to score — No at 2.00 (model 49.7% vs market 46.7%, edge +3.0 pts).
| Market | Selection | Odds | Market % | Model % | Fair odds | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | NoValue | 2.00 | 46.7% | 49.7% | 2.01 | +3.0 |
| Match result | Away | 7.00 | 13.1% | 13.3% | 7.52 | +0.2 |
| Double chance | Home/Away | 1.18 | 80.7% | 80.9% | 1.24 | +0.2 |
| Match result | Home | 1.36 | 67.5% | 67.6% | 1.48 | +0.1 |
| Double chance | Home/Draw | 1.10 | 86.5% | 86.6% | 1.15 | +0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 4.75 | 19.3% | 19.0% | 5.26 | -0.3 |
| Double chance | Draw/Away | 2.90 | 32.8% | 32.3% | 3.10 | -0.5 |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 1.75 | 53.3% | 50.3% | 1.99 | -3.0 |
Market % has the bookmaker margin removed so it is comparable with the model. Edge is model % minus market %; it is an estimate, not a guarantee.
Recent form
Wolves
- 2026-09-20T11:00:00.000Z · H vs West Brom · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-16T18:45:00.000Z · A vs Everton · 0-1 (L)
- 2026-09-13T11:00:00.000Z · A vs Sheffield Utd · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-06T11:00:00.000Z · A vs Birmingham · 2-2 (D)
- 2026-09-01T18:45:00.000Z · A vs West Ham · 2-4 (L)
Bolton
- 2026-10-10T14:00:00.000Z · H vs Stoke City · 1-2 (L)
- 2026-09-20T12:30:00.000Z · A vs Norwich · 4-3 (W)
- 2026-09-12T11:30:00.000Z · H vs Cardiff · 1-0 (W)
- 2026-09-08T19:00:00.000Z · H vs West Ham · 2-3 (L)
- 2026-09-05T14:00:00.000Z · A vs Millwall · 0-4 (L)
Head-to-head
Head-to-head history is temporarily unavailable. The prediction is unaffected — it is built from current form, home and away performance, goals data and competition statistics.
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 20 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 18 |
| 3 | West Ham | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 16 |
| 4 | Stoke City | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 16 |
| 5 | Wolves | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
| 6 | QPR | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
| 7 | Birmingham | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| 8 | Millwall | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| 9 | West Brom | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| 10 | Bristol City | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 14 |
| 11 | Southampton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 |
| 12 | Charlton | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | -3 | 13 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| 14 | Sheffield Utd | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -3 | 11 |
| 16 | Lincoln | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 11 |
| 17 | Bolton | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -5 | 10 |
| 18 | Norwich | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -2 | 9 |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 8 |
| 20 | Watford | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -7 | 8 |
| 21 | Cardiff | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 7 |
| 22 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 7 |
| 23 | Derby | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 6 |
| 24 | Preston | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 4 |
Prediction conclusion
The model's leading selection is Wolves win, at 67.6%. Its single most likely scoreline is 2–0.
It puts both teams scoring at 50% and over 2.5 goals at 58%.
A 68% selection is expected to miss in the remaining share of matches, and football regularly produces red cards, injuries and tactical changes the data cannot see. Treat this as a probability, not a forecast of the result.
Predictions are statistical estimates generated from historical and current team data. They are provided for information and entertainment only and are not betting advice. 18+ only.